The study of host defense mechanism in magnesium deficiency
Project/Area Number |
03454532
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
家政学
Research Institution | Wayo Women's University |
Principal Investigator |
SAKAMOTO Motoko Wayo Women's Univ., Dept. of Home Economics, Professor, 文家政学部, 教授 (70049980)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
FUJISAWA Yumiko Wayo Women's Junior College, Dept. of Home Economics, Instructor, 家政科, 講師 (00214669)
ISHII Soko Wayo Women's Univ., Dept. of Home Economics, Associate Prof., 文家政学部, 助教授 (90095430)
KOBAYASHI Sachiko Wayo Women's Junior College, Dept. of Home Economics, Professor, 家政科, 教授 (90070325)
川野辺 由美子 和洋女子短期大学, 家政科, 講師
Project Period (FY) |
1991 – 1993
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
Keywords | Host defense / Magnesium deficiency / Complement component 3 / Hemolytic activity / Immune response / Mitogenic response of Lymphocytes / Macrophages / Cytokines / LI-1 / LI-2 / 補体系免疫因子 |
Research Abstract |
It is will-known that in magnesimu (Mg)-deficient state persistent leukocytosis and dermal hyperemia develop. To clarify the relationship of these characteristic signs, this study was investigated the changes of complemant system in Mg-deficient rats (SD strain, male) for 6 weeks. Complement C3 levels, CH50 and ACH50 titers increased markedly in the first week of the experiment. In another experiment, complement C3 levels, CH50 titers and gradulocytes number of rats at early stage of Mg deficiency (on day 1 to 7) were examined. Lagging behind the elevation of C3 and CH50 levels a significant increase in the number of granulocytes was observed. The influence of a Mg deficiency on lymphocyte responses to mitogens was studies by spleen lymphocytes proliferation assay. The mitogenic resoponses of splenocytes in rats fed a Mg-deficient diet for 1 week to the three different doses of Con A were markedly depressed compared to that of control. At 2 weeks of Mg depletion, the responses of splenocytes was significantly depressed to only one dose of Con A.On the other hand, the responses of splenocytes to LPS were not different from control cell responses both Mg dificiency for 1 and 2 weeks. IL-2 levels in the culture supernatants of the Mg-deficient splenocytes were not different from that of control though slightly increased. IL-1 levels in the culture supernatants were slightly increased in macrophages from rats fed a Mg-deficient diet for 1 week but not significantly from that of control. IL-6 and IL-3 did not change markedly in Mg dificiency. These observations suggest that complement system will play a primary role in immune system in the Mg-deficient stage, and Mg dificiency may modify the function of splenic lymphocytes.