Development of Highly Sensitive Analytical Systems to Determine the Absolute Configuration of Chiral Compounds
Research Project
Project/Area Number 03556014
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 製造化学・食品
Research InstitutionTOHOKU UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
MEGURO Hiroshi  Tohoku University, Faculty of Agriculture, Professor, 農学部, 教授 (30005590)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SAKAYANAGI Nobuyuki  JASCO Co.Ltd.Section of the 2nd.Manager for Management Techniques, システム1課, 研究員
AKASAKA Kazuaki  Tohoku University, Faculty of Agriculture, Assistant, 農学部, 助手 (10201881)
NISHIDA Yoshihiro  Tohoku University, Faculty of Agriculture, Assistant, 農学部, 助手 (80183896)
Project Period (FY) 1991 – 1993
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
KeywordsAbsolute configuration / Optical purity / Chirality / Fluorescent reagent / (+)-TBMB carboxylic acid / High performance liquid chromatography / chiral derivatization / D, L-sugar / D, L-amino acid / D, L-glycerol / 発ケイ光性試薬 / 高速液体クロマトグラフィー / 光学活性化合物 / キラルカルボン酸 / キラル誘導体 / 蛍光ラベル / キラル誘導試薬 / 糖 / アミノ酸
Research Abstract
With aims to develop highly sensitive ways to determine the absolute configurations of chiral molecules, new type of chiral derivatizing agents, (+)-TBMB and (+)-TBB carboxylic acids were designed and prepared. The absolute configurations of the former was determined to be (2S) by X-ray analysis of the L-phenylalanie derivative. They were designed to have a CD (circular dichroism) chromophore, isolated Me groups and fluorescent in the bodies which can be effectively used in the CD, NMR and HPLC analyzes to determine the absolute configuration and the optical purity of chiral molecules.
Targets for applying these two reagents were directed to three biomolecules, carbohydrates, amino acids and glycerolipids. The analytical conditions were investigated for the derivatization, purification, separations and detections for each. Consequently, simple and highly sensitive methods were established to analyze the D, L-isomers. For sugars and amino acids, NMR and HPLC were effectively employed in the system. For glycerolipids, circular dichroism (CD) based on exciton chirality way was coupled with HPLC system to build a simultaneous system to determine the absolute configuration and the optical purity. This system was employed in the study on the stereochemistries of lipase-catalyzed hydrolysis of glycerides.