Development of Neuronal Labelling and applied techniques by using Bacterial Toxins
Research Project
Project/Area Number 03557002
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 神経解剖学
Research InstitutionUNIVERSITY OF TSUKUBA
Principal Investigator
OKADO Noboru  UNIV. TSUKUBA Dep. Anat Associate Professor, 基礎医学系, 助教授 (50060140)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HOSOYA Yasuhiro  UNIV. TSUKUBA Dep. Anat Associate Professor, 基礎医学系, 助教授 (60100145)
KUDO Norio  UNIV. TSUKUBA Dep. Physiol Professor, 基礎医学系, 教授 (60014239)
HAYASHI Hideo  UNIV. TSUKUBA Dep. Microbiol Professor, 基礎医学系, 教授 (40033203)
Project Period (FY) 1991 – 1992
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
KeywordsNeuronal labelling / Bacterial toxin / Cholera toxin / E. Coli / 脊髄 / 運動ニューロン / コレラ毒素 / 大腸菌毒素 / ガングリオシド / ラテックスビーズ / Bacterial toxins / labelling method / dendrite / Axon
Research Abstract
In order to develop neuronal labelling methods we tried to use bacterial toxins. Toxins were injected into the posterior iliotibial muscle of newly hatched chicken. Following a few days survival period chickens were sacrificed, and sections of the spinal cord were immunohistochemically examined by the use of an antibody against each toxin. Motoneurons and primary afferent fibers were clearly labelled with Cholera toxin B subunit and E. coil enterotoxin B subunit, which have strong affinity to one of the neuronal surface antigens, GMI ganglioside. Those toxins were not differentiated with monoclonal antibodies. By the use of shigella toxin or tetanus toxin neuronal structures were not labelled. For a double labelling method with bacterial toxins it was necessary to find out other bacterial toxins than those of cholera or E. coli. F frament of leukocidin, part of Staphylococcus aureus toxin appeared to the best candidate, because it has a strong affinity to GMI ganglioside. To produce a large amount of leukocidin we tried to introduce leikocidine gene into E. coli. However, E. coli could not produce leikocidine. into E. coli. However, E. coli could not produce leikocidine.
Although bacteral toxins are highly sensitive for neuronal labelling, there is a serious drawback. That was diffusions of bacterial toxins from the injectio sites. To eliminate this drawback cholera toxin conjugated with latex beads can be sucessfully applied for neuronal labelling.