HPLC Separation of Metal Chelates Utilizing Adduct Formation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 03640486
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 分析・地球化学
Research InstitutionFaculty of Engineering, Gunma University
Principal Investigator
TSUNODA Kin-ichi  Fac. of Eng., Gunma Univ., Assoc. Prof., 工学部, 助教授 (30175468)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAWAMOTO Hiroshi  Fac. of Eng., Gunma Univ., Prof., 工学部, 教授 (20008460)
AKAIWA Hideo  Fac. of Eng., Gunma Univ., Prof., 工学部, 教授 (60008414)
Project Period (FY) 1991 – 1992
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
KeywordsAdduct / HPLC / Metals / 4-(2-thienyl)-4-thioxo-1,1,1-trifluoro-2-butanone / 4,4,4-trifluoro-1-(2-thienyl)-1,3-butanedione / 金属キレ-ト
Research Abstract
The separation behavior of Co^<III>-, Ni^<II>-, Cu^<II>-, and Zn^<II>-STTAs [4-(2-thieny1)-4-thioxo-1,1,1-trifluoro-2-butanone] and Co^<II>-, Ni^<II>-, and Cu^<II>-TTAs [4,4,4-trifluoro-1-(2-thienyl)-1,3-butanedione] in reversed phase high performance liquid chromatography was investigated when various additives were added to the mobile phase. The adduct formation or the masking effect was observed upon addition of additives. When trioctylphosphine oxide was added to the mobile phase, mutual separation of those metal chelates was especially remarkable due to the adduct formation. Moreover, the decomposition of some metal chelates in the HPLC column was also prevented by the adduct formation. On the other hand, 2,2'-bipyridyl and 1,10-phenanthroline showed the masking effect. Such effects of additives were consistent with their synergistic extraction constants in chelate extraction.