Physiological Research of Photoperiodic nesporse of insect using laser micro-beam.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 03640602
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 動物発生・生理学
Research InstitutionKYOTO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
SHIMIZU Isamu  Kyoto Univ.Center for Elological Research, associate Professor, 生態学研究センター, 助教授 (80025486)
Project Period (FY) 1991 – 1992
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
Keywordslaser-microbeam / Insect / Silkworm / diapause / diapause-hormone / neuro-sencation / phortoperiodism / 昆虫ホルモン / レ-ザ-メス
Research Abstract
An apparatus which is devised to illuminate ultraviolet laser- microbeam to insect tissue and organ, and to examine its effect on the photoperiodic response of insects, was constructed. At first I tried an illumination of the laser-microbeam to subeophageal ganglion(SG) of the silkworm, in which the hormonal effector system is located. Brain(Br)-SG complex was extirpated from the head of pupae of diapause-egg producers, and setted on a glass- plate. The damage of the tissue was confirmed by an observation of some small bubbles which produced on the surface of the ganglions. When the beam was illuminated on the location of neurosecretory cells in SG the diapause percentage became 0%, while the control without illumination was 100%, it means that this laser-treatment was very effective as a micro-treatment technique. Regarding the illumination to brain of the silkworm, only preliminary results were obtained, but the destory of the some parts of protocerebral ganglion suggests that a central regulatory site might be located in this area.