化学伝達物質としてのウシラクトフェリンの機能とその構造ユニットの解明
Research Project
Project/Area Number 03660289
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 畜産化学
Research InstitutionObihiro University of Agriculture and Veterinary Medicine
Principal Investigator
SHIMAZAKI Kei-ichi  OBIHIRO UNIV.OF AGR.& VET.MED.DEPT.OF BIORESOURCE CHEM.ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 畜産学部, 助教授 (10091547)
Project Period (FY) 1991 – 1993
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
Keywordslactoferrin / milk protein / monocyte / Trypanosoma / fragments / Trypanosoma cruzi / レセプタ-
Research Abstract
The C terminal half molecule (C lobe) of bovine lactoferrin was isolated by mild tryptic hydrolysis of lactoferrin followed by gel filtration and ion-exchange chromatography. The idntity of the fragment was established by determining its N terminal and C terminal amino acid sequences and comparing them with the amino acid sequence of intact lactoferrin.
The binding properties of intact lactoferrin and its fragments have been tested with bovine monocyte and with Trypanosoma cruzi. The specific binding with bovine lactoferrin was studied. Lactoferrin isolated from mature bovine milk by chromatographic method was used and labeled by ^<125>I-Bolton-Hunter reagent. From the binding assay, it was found that bovine milk lactoferrin could bind to bovine monocyte, specifically. And intact lactoferrin showed the binding ability to Trypanosoma cruzi (amastigote form). However, C terminal half molecule of bovine lactoferrin loses the binding capacity against Trypanosoma cruzi. Amastigote of Trypanosoma cruzi was obtained from mouse embryo fibroblast culture. The binding was studied by the method of the direct immunofluorescence test using FITC-labeled anti-bovine lactoferrin antibody (rabbit).