Evaluation of blood protein and cell adsorption on plasma filters
Research Project
Project/Area Number 03670761
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Urology
Research InstitutionTOKAI UNIV.SCHOOL OF MEDICINE
Principal Investigator
SATOH Takeshi  TOKAI UNIV.SCHOOL OF MEDICINE, PROFESSOR, 医学部, 教授 (20055792)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KITAMURA Makoto  TOKAI UNIV.SCHOOL OF MEDICINE, ASSISTANT, 医学部, 助手 (00214817)
HIRAGA Seigo  TOKAI UNIV.SCHOOL OF MEDICINE, ASS.PROFESSOR, 医学部, 助教授 (10114779)
HIDA Miho  TOKAI UNIV.SCHOOL OF MEDICINE, ASS.PROFESSOR, 医学部, 助教授 (20147169)
Project Period (FY) 1991 – 1993
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
KeywordsPlasma filter / membrane adsorption / electron microscopy / SDS-PAGE / Hydrophilic membrane / Nonhydrophilic membrane / 蛋白・血球の付着 / ヘパリン / メシル酸ナファモスタット / 血球・蛋白付着 / 電子顕微鏡写真 / SDS電気泳動
Research Abstract
Membrane materials interact differently with blood. In the present report, adsorption of blood components(proteins and cells) on hydrophilic polyvinyl alcohol (PVA) and nonhydrophilic polysulfon (PS) filters were investigated. Proteins and cells were detected by scanning electron microscopy and the amounts of adsorbed proteins were analyzed by SDS-PAGE methods. The following results were obtained.
1, Blood components were slightly adsorbed on the PVA filter. The structure of the inner wall of the filter was well preserved. On the other hand, large quantities of blood components were seen on the PS filter, and the inner wall structure was barely recognizable.
2, When the amount of adsorbed albumin on the PVA filter was fixed at 1.0, the amount of adsorbed proteins on this filter was calculated to be 2.0-2.5, the sum of proteins such as albumin (1.0), IgG (0.6-0.8), fibrin (0.1-0.2) and erythrocytic proteins (0.5-0.7). The amount of adsorbed protein on the PS filter, calculated to be 4.0-4.5, was the sum of proteins such as albumin (1.2-1.5), IgG (0.8-1.1), fibrin (0.4-0.5) and erythrocytic proteins (0.9-1.1). In conclusion, these results may contribute to understanding the anti-thrombogenecity of PVA filters.