Project/Area Number |
03670926
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
補綴理工系歯学
Research Institution | NIHON UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
SASAHARA Hiroshige Nihon Univ. Sch of Dent at Matsudo, Professor, 松戸歯学部, 教授 (70050052)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SUNAGA Toru Nihon Univ. Sch of Dent at Matsudo, Lecturer, 松戸歯学部, 講師 (00216483)
MATSUMOTO Toshihiko Nihon Univ. Sch of Dent at Matsudo, Assistant Professor, 松戸歯学部, 助教授 (00050055)
Project Period (FY) |
1991 – 1992
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
Keywords | percussion / percussion device / tooth displacement / accelero meter / computer / objective valuation / 衝撃打診 / 加速度 / 打診力 |
Research Abstract |
We studied the reproducibility of percussion on the simulator model, using T-type and straight impulse hammers as percussion devices. In addition, to develop a displacement measuring system for teeth, we performed percussion on the simulator model using an accelerometer and a laser displacement meter and measured displacements at the same time. As a result: Compared with the T-type impulse hammer, the straight impulse hammer had higher reproducibility in percussion impulse and maximum acceleration, and provided smaller differences among operators. There was a strong positive correlation between the level obtained from acceleration and level obtained by the laser displacement meter. Next, we measured the displacement of maxillary right central incisors of three dentally normal persons and one dentally abnormal person. As a result: Displacements were smaller in the dentally normal persons. There was a strong positive correlation between impulse and displacement both in dentally normal and ab-normal persons. Dentally normal persons showed a smaller increase in displacement than in impulse. The maximum displacement time was shorter in dentally normal persons than in dentally abnormal persons.