| Project/Area Number |
03680252
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
科学教育(含教育工学)
| Research Institution | WASEDA UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
YAMASHITA Hajime WASEDA UNIVERSITY PROFESSOR, 政経学部, 教授 (40112990)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
NISHIMURA Kazuko KAWAMURA UNIVERSITY ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 文学部, 助教授 (00149288)
TAKIZAWA Takenobu WASEDA UNIVERSITY PROFESSOR, 政経学部, 教授 (70119519)
WADA Jyunzoh WASEDA UNIVERSITY PROFESSOR, 教育学部, 教授 (50063342)
TERADA Fumiyuki WASEDA UNIVERSITY PROFESSOR, 理工学部, 教授 (30063324)
SUNOUCHI Haruo WASEDA UNIVERSITY PROFESSOR, 理工学部, 教授 (80063238)
ISHIGAKI Haruo WASEDA UNIVERSITY PROFESSOR (60063492)
| Project Period (FY) |
1991 – 1992
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
| Keywords | FUZZY THEORY / FUZZY GRAPH / FUZZY DECISION / CLUSTER ANALYSIS / APPROXIMATE ANALYSIS / INSTRUCTION ANALYSIS / COGNITION ANALYSIS / CARAT-SYSTEM / ファジイ決定 / クラスタ-分析 / 近似構造分析 |
| Research Abstract |
The inexact phenomena such as the mental process and the cognition could effectively analyzed applying the fuzzy theory rather than the crisp logic. In this research project, we would analyze the instruction and cognition structure of a subject matter by applying fuzzy clusterings and orderings. We have developed the analysis method of the fuzzy instruction structure based on the test performance scores, and illustrated its effectiveness of the analysis with case studies in mathematics. We also presented our updating research results to the Int'l Congress of Mathematics Education, Int'l Journal of Approximate Reasoning, and several other conferences. The supproting system m-CARAT for the instruction analysis is developping by the investigators.