Eramework for Application of Social and Environmental Fuzzy Information to Groundwater Contamination Monitoring
Research Project
Project/Area Number 03832024
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 社会システム工学
Research InstitutionKYOTO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
INOUE Yoriteru  Kyoto University, Dept. of Env. & Sanit. Eng., Professor, 工学部, 教授 (90025891)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YONEDA Minoru  same as above, 工学部, 助手 (40182852)
HORIUCHI Masato  Kyoto Univ., Dept. of Env. & Sanit. Eng., Instructor, 工学部, 助手 (00157059)
MORISAWA Shinsuke  Kyoto Univ., Dept. of Env. & Sanit. Eng., Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (50026340)
Project Period (FY) 1991 – 1992
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
KeywordsSolid waste / Groundwater contamination / Fuzzy number / Numerical simulation / Fuzzy information / Fuzzy system model / Dispersion model / Landfill site / 数値シミュレ-ション
Research Abstract
The main objective of this study is to develop technologically feasible framework for using effectively the fuzzy information, in order to design optimal environmental monitoring system around a solid waste landfill site.
To fulfill the objective, firstly environmental parameters involved in mathematical model for estimating hazardous material transportation was examined to obtain more reliable future trend of groundwater contamination. Fuzzy system model was applied to the experimental results (breakthrough curve of materials from soil column experiments) to quantify the vagueness related to parameter/model identification. Fuzzy system model was constructed here by using the tri-angular type of fuzzy number and by expressing the functional relations of material transportation in the ground by fuzzy relation model. Conventional convective-dispersion equation model (crisp model) was used as the baseline model for fuzzy system model development. Secondly, multi-attributes utility technique was combined with numerical simulation technique of material transportation through groundwater zone to develop the framework to get optimum allocation of monitoring wells, and this framework was applied to a hypothetical solid waste landfill site to get sample monitoring well systems. The framework was also examined under various types of design constraints and additional information conditions. The value of additional information was examined depending how much the additional information could change the optimum allocations of monitoring wells around the solid waste landfill site.