| Project/Area Number |
04044179
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for international Scientific Research
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | Joint Research |
| Research Institution | INTERNATIONAL RESEARCH CENTER FOR JAPANESE STUDIES |
Principal Investigator |
HAGA Toru PROFESSOR, INTERNATIONAL RESEARCH CENTER FOR JAPANESESE STUDIES, 研究部, 教授 (10012303)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
メンデルゾーン エヴァレ ハーヴァード大学, 史学科, 教授
マタイアス ピーター ケンブリッジ大学, ダウニングカレッジ, 学長
厳 安生 北京外国語学院, 助教授
MITANI Hirosi ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, Tokyo University, 教養学部, 助教授 (50114666)
KAMIGAITO Kenichi ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, INTERNATIONAL RESEARCH CENTER FOR JAPANESE STUDIES, 研究部, 助教授 (50120332)
YAMADA Keiji PROFESSOR, INTERNATIONAL RESEARCH CENTER FOR JAPANESE STUDIES, 研究部, 教授 (10027542)
速水 融 国際日本文化研究センター, 研究部, 教授 (40051164)
UMEHARA Takeshi Director-General INTERNATIONAL RESEARCH CENTER FOR JAPANESESE STUDIES, 所長 (60046357)
EVALET Mendelson Professor Harvard University
PETER Mathias President Cambridge University College of Douning
YAN Ansheng ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, BEIJING FOREIGN LANGUAGE UNIVERSITY, CHINA
HAYAMI Toru PROFESSOR, INTERNATIONAL RESEARCH CENTER FOR JAPANESE STUDIES
エヴァレット メンデルゾ ハーヴァード大学, 史学科, 教授
ピーター マタイアス ケンブリッジ大学, ダウニング・カレッジ, 学長
| Project Period (FY) |
1992 – 1993
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
| Keywords | East Asia / Western Civilization / Wether lands / Tsuda Mamichi / Nishi Amane / Kim Okkyun / Fukuzawa Yukichi / 岩倉使節団 / 東アジア文化交流 / 琉球・中国関係 / 中国・西欧関係 / 上海租界 / 日中文化交流 / ユネスコ世界史 |
| Research Abstract |
This project aims at the rethinking and rewriting the world history of 19th century. UNESCO is intending to re-edit its world history and this project is organized to promote the communication and discussion between Japanese historians and members of UNESCO Editing Committee for the revised world history. In the first year Japanese members discussed with Professor Peter Mathaias of Cambridge University, about the possibility how Japanese historians will cooperate with the historians of other countries in the project. According to the suggestions given by Professor Mathias, our project organized the specialists in East Asian countries such as Professor Yan Ansheng of Beijing University for Foreign Studies and Professor Kim Taejoon of Tongguk University, Korea to do research on the title "East Asian countries and Western civilization in 19th century". We have held the symposiums on specified themes such as "Confucian philosophy and Western civilization", "Impact of Western civilization on East Asian countries in 19th century. Reports given in these symposiums will be published in the printings of the International Research Center for Japanese Studies, for which most of the Japanese members are working.