Comparative Study of Domiciliary Care and Community Care in Rural Communities
Research Project
Project/Area Number 04301014
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Co-operative Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 社会学(含社会福祉関係)
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
SATO Tsutomu  Tohoku University.Faculty of Arts and Letters.Professor, 文学部, 教授 (10004037)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SAKUMA Masahiro  Tohokugakuin University.Faculty of General Education.Associate Professor, 教養学部, 助教授 (30187075)
MURANAKA Tomoko  Ibaraki University.College of General Education.Professor, 教養部, 教授 (30091755)
NAGAI Akira  Tohoku University.Faculty of Arts and Letters.Associate Professor, 文学部, 助教授 (90207960)
KOBAYASHI Tsukiko  Gifu University.Faculty of Education.Associate Professor, 教育学部, 助教授 (00004094)
NIIZUMA Tsugio  Iwate University.Faculty of Education.Associate Professor, 教育学部, 助教授 (80125476)
谷田部 武男  東北学院大学, 教養学部, 助教授 (50150769)
横井 修一  岩手大学, 人文社会科学部, 助教授 (00048802)
Project Period (FY) 1992 – 1994
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
Keywordsdomiciliary care / community care system / community medical care system / doctor as leader / volunteer action / networking / 施設ケア / 診療所 / 訪問看護ステーション / 在宅ケアの社会化 / 医療の質 / 生態学的な原理
Research Abstract
This study is based on feild works conducted at Sawauchi(Iwate Prefecture), Takeshi(Nagano Prefecture), Saku(Nagano Prefecture)and Yamato(Niigata Prefecture). We compare domiciliary care and community care systems in these villages. The main points of this study are as follows : (1)A community care system needs doctors who are devoted to commnuty medical care. (2)A community care system oparates sufficiently only when the coordination of medicine, health and welfare is realized. (3)The best medical organization for a community care system is a clinic which has several doctors and nurses and cooperates with large hospitals. (5)Large hospitals have difficulties to maintain themselves. These difficulties show serious problems which are involved in the present medical system. (6)Woman who cares her family is overworked. (7)A community care system needs volunteer actions. Volunteer actions in this case have a character which infringe the principle of volunteer action as fas as person who engages volunteer actions receives a few rewards. But these rewards are adequate, because person who engages volunteer actions is also aged and needs some money. (8)Necessity of a community care system increases as rural communities break down, but the growth of a community care system needs communities which are active. Therefore, a community care system needs the development of local industry.