| Project/Area Number |
04301041
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Co-operative Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
Japanese history
| Research Institution | The Tokyo Metropolitan University. |
Principal Investigator |
SASAKI Ryoji Tokyo Metropol.Univ.F.of H.& S.Prof., 人文学部, 教授 (10086944)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
NOGUCHI Teturo OBIRIN Univ.F.of Literature Prof., 文学部, 教授 (20017726)
KOBAYASHI Hideo KOMAZAWA Univ.F.of Economics Prof., 経済学部, 教授 (80052546)
KIMURA Makoto T.M.U.F.of H.& S.Assoc.Prof., 人文学部, 助教授 (40094263)
KATO Kozaburo SENSHU Univ.F.of Economics Prof., 経済学部, 教授 (90083477)
ISHIZUKA Hiromichi Nihon Univ.F.of Literature Prof., 文理学部, 教授 (20083222)
君島 和彦 東京学芸大学, 教育学部, 教授 (80111623)
奥村 哲 東京都立大学, 人文学部, 助教授 (80144187)
山田 朗 東京都立大学, 人文学部, 助手 (60182515)
波形 昭一 独協大学, 経済学部, 教授 (90049619)
| Project Period (FY) |
1992 – 1994
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
| Keywords | Basic Historio-graphical Records / Sino-Japanese War / Possession of Taiwan / Government-general of Taiwan / Processing Way of Image-Data / 旧朝鮮総督府文書 / 旧台湾総督府文書 / テキストデータ方式 / 台湾史料網文 |
| Research Abstract |
The key task of this research project is to construct an efficient data-base in which historical informations in regard to the Government-general of korea or of Taiwan are to be comprehensively systematized. To begin with, we examined whether historical materials in regard to the Government-general of korea or of Taiwan would be possibile to approach. In conclusion, it became apparent to be impossible for us to approach original materials of the both Governments-general. We found that only possible way for us is to deal with the Basic Historiographical Records of Taiwan [Taiwan Shiryo kobun, abbreviated as TSK] which began in 1895 and ended in 1919. Secondly, we concentrated to find out an appropriate way for systematizing these materials. We concluded that it is better for us to arrange materials in making use of the computer-soft "File-maker" which helps us to classify materials into day-to-day items. We copied every part of TSK through the scanner making use of the language soft "MacReader Plus 2.0 and 2.5" , and distributed materials according to dates. We made a card for a day and described in it the events or incidents which happened in that day, and we put some key-words to every card. The TSK amounts 3 volumes. In systematizing the first volume of the TSK,the cards amounted 2,600.