DEVELOPMENT OF INFORMATION EXCHANGE SYSTEM IN JAPANESE LABORATORY ANIMAL GENE RESOURCES FOR INTERNATIAL CONTRIBUTION
Research Project
Project/Area Number 04304053
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Co-operative Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 物質生物化学
Research InstitutionKYUSHU UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
HANDA Sumio  KYUSHU UNIV.FACULTY.MED.PROFESSOR, 医学部, 教授 (50037503)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HAYAKAWA Jun-itirou  KANAZAWA UNIV.FACULTY.MED.PROFESSOR, 医学部, 教授 (50110622)
KASAI Noriyuki  TOHOKU UNIV.FACULTY.MED.PROFESSOR, 医学部, 教授 (60001947)
TOYODA Yutaka  TOKYO UNIV.INST.MED.SCI.PROFESSOR, 医科学研究所, 教授 (90050418)
KUROSAWA Tsutomu  OSAKA UNIV.MED.SCHOOL.ASSOC.PROFESSOR, 医学部, 助教授 (60129997)
MORIWAKI Kazuo  FUKUYAMA UNIV.FACULTY ENGINEERING.PROFESSOR, 工学部, 教授 (50000229)
松本 耕三  徳島大学, 医学部, 助教授 (00002246)
鬼頭 純三  名古屋大学, 医学部, 助教授 (60022802)
Project Period (FY) 1992 – 1994
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
KeywordsLABORATORY ANIMAL / DATABASE / INTERNATIONAL USE / TRANSGENIC ANIMAL / INTERNET / DATA OF LABORATORY ANIMAL STRAINS MAINTAINED / FROZEN EMBRYO / データベース化 / ネットワーク
Research Abstract
The purpose of this project at the commencement ;
1. To input the published laboratory animal strain data, to search laboratory animal strains maintained and to develop the database.
2. To collect information of frozen embryo and to dvelop the database.
3. To develop the system with which the database search can be readily done and the input and renewal of data can be readily done by the data providers.
Initially to supply these system in a floppy to researchers and to collect information with the developed system.
4. Finally, the database is internationally opened to public on the Internet.
5. The data of some special strains of laboratory animals are provide as multimedia data including video images.
Due to the recommendation by the Management and Coordination Agency in 1992 after its administration inspection, the unification of four independent database projects by different ministries should be promoted. The repersentatives of four projects discussed to unify the projects. After the agreement four representatives, . the project reached to the goal. The continuous effort to maintain the database is strongly recommended due to the importance of continuity of the database.