| Project/Area Number |
04305011
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Co-operative Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
広領域
| Research Institution | KYOTO UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
TANAKA Tan Kyoto University, Institute for the Humanities, professor, 人文科学研究所, 教授 (90000306)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
MOTONAKA Makoto Affairs Cultural Properties Protection Dept.Monument & Sites Division, Chief Sen, 文化財保護部記念物課, 主任文化財調査官 (30113434)
INOUE Susumu Mie Univ.Dept of Literature Agency for Cultural, assistant professor, 人文学部, 助教授 (40168448)
SHIRAHATA Yozaburo International Research Center for Japanese Study, professor, 教授 (10135543)
SOBUKAWA Hiroshi Kyoto Univ.Inst.for the Humanities, Professor, 人文科学研究所, 教授 (90027558)
ARAI Ken Kyoto University Hanorary, Professor, 名誉教授 (40027545)
中村 一 京都大学, 農学部, 教授 (20026397)
| Project Period (FY) |
1992 – 1994
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
| Keywords | Zhe jiang lu / Chinese garden / Historical materials on landscape garden / handscape architecture / Japanese garden / Chinoiserie / History of Chinese technology / 造園資料 |
| Research Abstract |
Liang qi xiong (***)'S "Zhe jiang lu (*****)" has long been only book that collected historical materials on the history of Chinese landscape architecture. Though it is wealthy in articles on construction conducted mainly by Emperors, it makes a little mention of landscape gardening, Buddhistic materials and the people who conducted landscape gardening. We worked to enlarge the original "Zhe jiang lu (*****)" adding a huge amount of historical materials on the landscape gardeners and architectures from Han to Tang Dynasty. The second volume of our report "Revised Zhe jiang lu-the collection of historical materials on Chinese landscape gardening-a will make a basic and indispensable material' in the historical study of Chinese landscape gardening.