| Project/Area Number |
04404064
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
Urology
| Research Institution | School of Medicine, Keio University |
Principal Investigator |
TAZAKI Hiroshi Keio Univ., Dept.of Urology, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (90051268)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
MIYAKAWA Harumi Keio Univ., Dept.of Urology, Assistant, 医学部・泌尿器科, 助手 (40239356)
SAITO Shiro Keio Univ., Dept.of Urology, Assistant, 医学部・泌尿器科, 助手 (80170504)
MARUMO Ken Keio Univ., Dept.of Urology, Assistant Professor, 医学部・泌尿器科, 講師 (80138130)
BABA Shiro Keio Univ., Dept.of Urology, Assistant Professor, 医学部・泌尿器科, 講師 (00051889)
TACHIBANA Masaaki Keio Univ., Dept.of Urology, Assistant Professor, 医学部・泌尿器科, 講師 (70129526)
中島 淳 慶應義塾大学, 医学部, 助手 (10167546)
出口 修宏 慶應義塾大学, 医学部, 助教授 (90118977)
| Project Period (FY) |
1992 – 1994
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
| Keywords | Urological cancers / Heterogeneity / Tumor investiveness / Cell growth / Flow cytometry / 浸潤性判定 |
| Research Abstract |
In as much as cancer consists of a spectrum of diseases with diverse natural hitories, the conventional morphological classifications provided by classical histology still remain the hallmarks in the decision-making process. Intra-tumoral heterogeneity thought to be the one of principal factors for the indicator of tumor invasiveness and/or responses to various treatments. In the pesent study, an attempt was made to clarify what tumor heterogeneity provide significantly strong parameter for determination of the malignant potential and/or invasiveness of cancer. We have found followings 1. Flow cytometric deoxyribonucleic acid (DNA) /bromodeoxyuridine bivariate analysis provide important information on the malignant potential of bladder cancer. Also was found that the proliferative rate of the tumor cells in tumor may have significant importance since the rate of DNA synthesis is directly related to the rate of tumor growth or to tumor involvement. 2. p53 supressor gene mutatin can be detected in cases which revealed tumor recurrence in the bladder. Among then, primary and recurrent tumor exhibited identical point mutations of p53. 3. Biologically active proteins producing renal cell carcinomas were successfully established. Erythropoietin and granulocyte macrophage-colony stimulating factor (GM-CSF) producing cells demonstrated their rapid cell cycling and metastatic tendency by cloning. 4. Also was found tumor necrosis factor producing prostate cancer cells exhibited higher degree of biologically malignant potential. 5. Meanwhile, alpha-fetoprotein (AFP) producing testicular cancer cells revealed relatively low proliferative activity, and the AFP production can be increased by treatment of recinoic acid. 6. These results indicate that intra-tumoral heterogeneity strongly correlate with differentiation of tumor cells, and this type of differentiations such as meker protein productions can be identified as a biologically worse characteristics.