Taxonomy of Educational Reform Issues and Assessment of Reform Proposals
Research Project
Project/Area Number 04451060
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Educaion
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Educational Research
Principal Investigator
ICHIKAWA Shogo  NIER,Deputy, 次長 (00000050)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ITO Akihiro  NIER,DEPR,Researcher, 教育政策研究部, 研究員 (60193471)
TANAKA Masafumi  NIER,Department of Lifelong Education Research, Head, 生涯学習研究部, 室長 (10217078)
屋敷 和佳  国立教育研究所, 教育政策研究部, 室長 (70150026)
TSUKAHARA Shuichi  NIER,DEPR,Head, 教育政策研究部, 室長 (00155334)
YUKI Makoto  NIER,Deptpartment of Educational Policy Research, Head, 教育政策研究部, 室長 (20033574)
荒井 克弘  国立教育研究所, 教育政策研究部, 室長 (90133610)
Project Period (FY) 1992 – 1993
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
KeywordsEducational Reform / Taxonomy of Issues / Assessment / Content Analysis / Forecast of Results / Japan / 教育改革案の評価 / 臨時教育審議会 / 中央教育審議会四六答申 / 中央教育審議会
Research Abstract
This study considers the report submitted by the Central Council on Education in 1971 and the four serial reports by the National Council on Educational Reform during the period between 1985 and 1987. Based on the results from analysis and taxonomy of the reform issues and programs mentioned in those reports, our research aims at assessing the effects that the recent change in educational policies, or reform strategies intended for flexibility, might bring about.
First of all, we collected literatures on the Council reports, interviewed a few council members, and then sent out questionnaires to intellectuals on future prospects of reform proposals. Our research has had the following findings :
a) We have analyzed and classified reform programs put forth by the above-mentioned two Councils, University Council, Adult Education Council and Lifelong Learning Council under the three areas of primary and secondary education, higher education, and lifelong education. They reform programs concur in urging deregulation and liberalization, and have been carried out remarkably well, especially since the NCER.
b) The questionnaire survey has successfully had answers from about 70 percent of the addressees. Naturally, some of the proposals received approval of the great majority, and some received disapproval of the great majority. There are still the others on which their opinions depend upon their positions held and upon their views of future social trends.
c) The Council members tended to think that the society would experience more profound changes than non-members.