| Project/Area Number |
04451087
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
その他の外国語・外国文学
| Research Institution | The University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
YOSHIJIMA Shigeru Tokyo Univ.General Education Professor, 大学院・総合文化研究科, 教授 (50011309)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
OISHI Kiichiro Tokyo Univ.Geberal Education Assistant Professor, 大学院・総合文化研究科, 助教授 (30194070)
ISHIDA Yuji Tokyo Univ.General Education Assistant Professor, 大学院・総合文化研究科, 助教授 (30212898)
ADACHI Nobuhiko Tokyo Univ.General Education Assistant Professor, 大学院・総合文化研究科, 助教授 (10175888)
KITAGAWA Sakiko Tokyo Univ.General Education Assistant Professor, 大学院・総合文化研究科, 助教授 (40177829)
ASOH Ken Tokyo Univ.General Education Professor, 大学院・総合文化研究科, 教授 (80012524)
| Project Period (FY) |
1992 – 1993
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
| Keywords | German unification / European integration / language politics / localin / multi culturaliam / moderrity / internatinal mobility / political culture / 地域 / 文化 / ドイツ / ナショナリズム / 国民意識 / 異文化 / 地域研究 / 統一 |
| Research Abstract |
In this project we researched the development of political philosophy and language politics in the repid change of Europe which is caused by practical disappearance of national borders and by mobility of the population. In the former subject it is important in our view that in Germany the social modernization and the modernity in the philosophical thought did'nt develop similtiniously, and therefore it lead to an clash of modern political and economical systems with innovations in the sphere of culture. Also the German unification and the European integration mean a great challenge for the contemporary philosophical thought, for example on the topics like multi-culturalism, relation of universalism and localism, nd the politics of national identities. In the latter subject we observed that the minorities in a nation get more awareness of their circumstances because of the relatively weakning of the might of the nationstate. Their culture and languages are now federated. On the other hand the national languages are not a subject of single nations but the common issue of all nations in Europe. They are no more simply foreign languages but second languages, which everyone needs for living in a society. They must now be learned more intensively and the beginning of learning a foreign language would be set at an early stage of education of children. And experimental courses of bilingual education are already introduced in several prefectures and cities in Germany as well as in other european countries.