| Project/Area Number |
04451106
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
経済事情及び政策学
| Research Institution | Yokohama National University |
Principal Investigator |
ASAKO Kazumi Faculty of Economics, Yokohama National University, Professor, 経済学部, 教授 (60134194)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
HASEBE Yuuichi Faculty of Economics, Associate Professor, 経済学部, 助教授 (70172905)
KANAZAWA Fumio Faculty of Economics, Yokohama National University Associate Professor, 経済学部, 助教授 (40161161)
KANHO Satoru Faculty of Economics, Yokohama National University Professor, 経済学部, 教授 (50114971)
NAKAMURA Goujirou Faculty of Economics, Yokohama National University Professor, 経済学部, 教授 (60143872)
WAKASUGI Ryuuhei Faculty of Economics, Yokohama National University Professor, 経済学部, 教授 (80191716)
| Project Period (FY) |
1992 – 1994
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
| Keywords | Environment / Sustainable Development / Chinese economy / Econometric Models / International I-O Tables / Ecology / Technical Assistance / Environment Pollution Factors / 環境保全 / 環境保全型システム / 地球環境 |
| Research Abstract |
1. Chinese Economy and Environment : An Econometric Analysis In the first stage of the research, a macro econometric model of Chinese economy was built to forecast its energy balance. Then, relations between energy consumption and emission of NOx, SOx, and CO_2 in China were estimated, using panel data of Chinese and other East Asian Countries. From the results of those studies, the importance of installing de-sulfur and de-nitrogen equipment in the Chinese industry was identified quantitatively. We concluded that Japan's assistance in the field will contribute substantially to alleviate environmental deterioration in China and in the whole World. 2. Japanese Economy and Environment : An I-O Analysis We founded the following facts from analysis of the time series I-O Tables of Japan. The Japanese economy had reduced in emission of air pollutants from 1970 to 1985. In 1985 the trend has changed in the opposite direction : since then, its production structure has been going to be more environmentally harmful. Since 1985 it has been more and more clear as well that increases in import from Asian countries have acted as a factor of reducing environmental load of the Japanese economy. The phenomenon may be interpreted as that the Japanese economy has been shifting its environmentally hazardous activities to Asian countries.