Adjustment of Village Function on Land Management to the Formation of Large-scale Paddy Farm
Research Project
Project/Area Number 04451120
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Agro-economics
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Agriculture and Technology
Principal Investigator
KURAUCHI Munekazu  Tokyo University of A.& T., Agriculture, Prof., 農学部, 教授 (70143633)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUCHINO Yujirou  Tokyo University of A.& T., Agr., Assis. Agr., Prof., 農学部, 助手 (60015104)
SUZUKI Mikitoshi  Tokyo University of A.& T., Agr., Assis. Prof., 農学部, 助手 (90014969)
Project Period (FY) 1992 – 1993
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
KeywordsLarge-scale paddy farm / Labor input for rice production / Profitability of rice production / Land management by village / Intermixed land system / consolidation of land use / Leasehold / Rent / 大規模稲作農家 / 農業生産法人 / 稲作受託組織 / 地代差引農業所得 / 耕作放棄地 / 集団的土地利用 / 農業協同組合 / 稲作大規模農家 / 農家以外の農業米業体 / 集落 / 稲作コスト
Research Abstract
When we analyze the labor input per 10a and the profitability of rice farming ("Rice Production Cost Survey" by MAFF), we can find the fact that the larger scale houshold farming at Hokkaido is the most little classification on labor input per 10a and the highest on production profitability, and in case of collectivized farm (kyougyou-keiei) the plated rice area abot 15ha indicate the maximum profitability.
The reason why the rice production profitability is limited in Japanese large-scale rice farming is due to Japanese (except Hokkaido) agricultural system which large-scale paddy farms have been madeby renting intermixed arable lands from others. The good efficiency of farming machine use in large scale is negated by the bed efficiency of machine moving here and there among scattered cultivated lands of a large-scale farm. care works per 10a carried out on large-scale rice farming increase often rather than small scale farming, because numerous scattered paddy field chips of a large-scale farm spread widly among many villages (or hamlets) having their own custom and agreement regulate paddy cultivation.
There are some cases find a solution to these probelems. One type is cooperative farming which almost all village households farmers participate. In this case, a few full-time farmers engage in farm-machine operating and other important farming works, and many other part-time laborers of almostseholds engage in care works of rice-farming or support works to full-timers. This type has high productivity, if it has the successful combination of machine operation in large-scle farming and care works suitable for small-scale farming. This successful type is the case that associated household farmers have a willingness of rice production. In where the willingness to agriculture have diminished, land use consolidation and land improvement must be promoted in order to improve profitability of large-scale paddy farmer.