Severe volcanic effects on stratospheric ozone
Research Project
Project/Area Number 04452076
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Space and upper atmospheric physics
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
IWASAKA Yasunobu  Nagoya Univ., STE Lab., Prof., 太陽地球環境研究所, 教授 (20022709)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHIBATA T.  Nagoya Univ., STE Lab., Assoc.Prof., 太陽地球環境研究所, 助教授 (70167443)
HAYASHI M.  Nagoya Univ., STE Lab., Res.Assoc., 太陽地球環境研究所, 助手 (50228590)
MATSUNAGA K.  Nagoya Univ., STE Lab., Assoc.Prof., 太陽地球環境研究所, 助教授 (60022729)
KONDO Y.  Nagoya Univ., STE Lab., Prof., 太陽地球環境研究所, 教授 (20110752)
小池 真  名古屋大学, 太陽地球環境研究所, 助手 (00225343)
Project Period (FY) 1992 – 1993
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
KeywordsStratospheric aerosol / Volcanic effects / Pinatubo volcano / ピナツボ火山噴火 / 成層圏エアロゾル層 / オゾン層への火山影響 / レーザレーダ観測 / 太陽紫外線強度 / オゾン全量への火山影響
Research Abstract
The eruption of Mt.Pinatubo (Phillipine, June 1991) is believed to be most serious eruption in 1990', and it is expected that the eruption largely disturved global atmospheric environment. In this research, we focussed on the effects on atmospheric chemical processes. In 1992 FY, lidar measurements on the stratospheric aerosols was made at Toyokawa, and in following year the lidar measuremetns was continued and data analysis was newly tried. The analysis showed following points ;
1, The enhanced stratospheric aerosols showed its decay in December 1991, but enhance again in summer 1992.
2, This second enhancement is possibly due to new volcanic eruption and not dynamical effect since depolarization ratio also increased those days.
3, Decay time scale of the distrubance seems to be extremely long due to the second eruption.
4, Denitrification may be caused through heterogeneous reaction on enhanced aerosols.
5, Stratospheric temperature may increase through scattering effects of enhanced aerosols on solar radiative transfer.
Summarizing those, some chemical effects on ozone will occur in the stratosphere. However it is desired to analize global data in order to detect.
Balloon measurements was tried in December 1993 to detect the volcanic effects on ozone.