A Cinical and a fundamental study of the efficacy and the safety of Transcraniol Magnetic Stimmulation on facial movement disorders.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 04454428
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Otorhinolaryngology
Research InstitutionYmagata University
Principal Investigator
AOYAGI Masaru (1994)  Yamagata univ.Dept.of Otolaryngology, School of Medicine.Professor, 医学部, 教授 (40107181)
小池 吉郎 (1992-1993)  山形大学, 医学部, 教授 (70018357)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) INAMURA Hiroo  Yamagata univ.Dept.of Otolaryngology, School of Medicine.Professor, 医学部, 助手 (50213129)
戸島 均  山形大学, 医学部, 助手 (30167530)
青柳 優  山形大学, 医学部, 助教授 (40107181)
木村 洋  山形大学, 医学部, 講師 (60111340)
Project Period (FY) 1992 – 1994
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
KeywordsMagnetic stimulation / Facial nerve / Facial nerve palsy / Facial movement disorders / Evoked EMG / 顔面表情運動 / 誘発誘発筋電図 / 磁気刺激法 / 前頭葉運動野 / 内耳・脳幹障害
Research Abstract
For an early prognostic diagnosis of patients with peripheral facial palsy, a magnetic stimulator (Dantec Mag 2) was used to directly stimulate the intracranial portion of the facial nerve in 15 normal subjects and 108 patients with peripheral facial palsy.
In normal subjects and patients with facial palsy, compound muscle action potentials (CMAPs) of the orbicularis oris muscle elicited by transcranial magnetic stimulation were compared with CMAPs elicited by electrical stimulation at the peripheral site of the stylomastoid foramen which is similar to electroneurography (ENoG) and regularly used in our department. In normal subjects, the latency of magnetically evoked CMAPs was longer (1.0 ms, SD 0.39 ms) than that of CMAPs evoked by electrical stimulation.
In patients, ENoG Values declined until the seventh day after onset of palsy, and then plateaued. However, the amplitude ratio of maganetically evoked CMAPs between the affected side and normal side showed no tendency to decline unti … More l the seventh day after onset of palsy. So, whether magnetically evoked CMAPs could be recorded must be discussed in relation to the prognosis for facial palsy. The patients whom magnetically evoked CMAPs could be recorded within the seventh day after onset of palsy were classified in a group in which the minimal ENoG value was greater than 20%. Those patients recovered almost 2 months after the onset of palsy, and were significantly better than their recovery rates those of the patients in whom magnetically evoked CMAPs could not be recorded.
The site at which the facial nerve is magnetically stimulated remains controversial. In patients whth peripheral facial palsy, recovery of stapedial reflex, blink reflex and magnetically evoked CMAPs were examined to investigate the site of magnetic stimulation. From the clinical perspective, the facial nerve is thought to be magnetically stimulated near the meatal foramen which is thought to be the damage site in Bell's palsy. This stimulation site was almost the same point as that calculated from the mean latency difference between magnetically evoked CMAPs and ENoG in normal controls.
No harmful effects were seen during the magnetic stimulation test. Accordingly, the efficacy of this test was demonstrated. Less