Health and community related problem solving capacities of urban mothers and the elderly
Research Project
Project/Area Number 04455009
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 広領域
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
KAWATA Chieko  Ph.D.University of Tokyo, Faculty of Medicine, Professor, 医学部(医), 教授 (60010013)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKEDA Fumi  Ph.D.Nihon University, School of Medicine, Instructor, 医学部, 助手 (80216902)
YOSHIDA Tohru  Ph.D.University of Tokyo, Faculty of Medicine, Instructor, 医学部(医), 助手 (80174936)
Project Period (FY) 1992 – 1993
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
KeywordsUrban / Elderly / Infant care groups / Disabled children / Living attitudes / Improving health / Self-help groups / Social activity / 障害児 / 二人暮らし高齢者 / セルフ ヘルプ グループ / 支援ネットワーク / 健康学習 / Empowerment education / 内発性 / 内発的問題解決 / 地域グループ / 文献研究 / 地域活動 / 青少年 / 一人暮し
Research Abstract
This research was undertaken to examine the health and community related problem-solving capacities of urban mothers and the elderly. Local residents needs and social lives were surveyed. The following are the results of this research.
A.A survey of 482 mothers with infants aged 3-4 months reveals that approximately 10% participate in infant care groups. the groups are small scale and hold meetings in public facilities at least once each month to exchange information and participate in parent/child games and activities. The participation of specialists is extremely small.
B.In city Y of Kanagawa Prefecture, interviews were held with 7 parents with disabled children who regularly visit the pediatric department of a rehabilitation center. Problems confronted and support needed was investigated. Concerning disabled children, a major lack of public welfare services was revealed. Joining self-help groups helped parents with disabled children recognize and appreciate various related elements.
C.Based on a survey of elderly living alone, 40% live alone by choice. More than 90% of the subjects were healthy enough to go outside. 49% of the males, and 33% of the females were employed. 60% were socially active, and it was found that social needs included having a place where they could learn about self-care. As well as other points made, a simple means of obtaining ingredients for cooking was found to be needed.
D.The living situation of 257 married urban elderly couples aged 65 years or older living together was examined. With 48% of the males and 18% of the females being employed, 60% of the subjects had some form of community-based social activity. The subjects' health situation was related to improved living attitudes as well as relationship with spouse. Attitudes and spouses' relationships had an influence on both leisure/social activities.