Production of Anti-tumor Compounds and Degradation of Carcinogenic Compounds
Research Project
Project/Area Number 04557099
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Chemical pharmacy
Research InstitutionKYOTO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
UEDA Shinichi  Kyoto University, Faculty of Pharm.Sci.Associate Professor, 薬学部, 助教授 (20025688)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TOKUDA Harukuni  Kyoto Prefectural University of Medicine Medical Faculty, Instructor, 医学部, 助手 (60111960)
NAGAOKA Yasuo  Kyoto University, Faculty of Pharm.Sci.Instructor, 薬学部, 助手 (90243039)
IIDA Akira  Kyoto University, Faculty of Pharm.Sci.Instructor, 薬学部, 助手 (40202816)
藤多 哲朗  京都大学, 薬学部, 教授 (40027024)
Project Period (FY) 1992 – 1994
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
Keywordsanti-tumor-promoting substance / plant cultured cell / Rubiaceae / Moraceae / Bignoniaceae / Terpenoid / naphthoquinone / prenylchalcone / 抗発癌プロモーション物質 / 芳香族化合物 / ダイベンゾパラダイオキシン / イリドイド / 生合成
Research Abstract
Iridoid type monoterpene glucosides, prenylchalcones, and furanonaphthoquinones indicating promissing anti-tumor-promoting activities were obtained from the cell cultures of the plants of the families Rubiaceae, Moraceae, and Bignoniaceae, respectively. The biosynthetic mechanism as well as in vitro and in vivo anti-tumor-promoting activity of these secondary metabolites were examined. [1] Genipin, the aglucone of geniposide, a main iridoid glucoside of Gardenia and Genipa fruits as well as Gardenia jasminoides cell cultures remarkably inhibits tumor-promotion caused by TPA on Raji cells. It also inhibits mouse pulmonary tumorigenesis promoted by glycerol and papilloma formation promoted by TPA.[2] Mulberry cell prenylchalcones, chalcomoracin and kuwanon J completely inhibit tumor-promotion on Raji cells at 1000 times concentration relative to TPA.The viability of Raji cells was 30%. Equimolar mixture of both compounds inhibitory activity. The prenyl moieties of both compounds were found to be biosynthesized as follows : starter acetate unit for mevalonate synthesis is of glycolytic origin, while the second and third acetate units originate from the pentose phosphate cycle. [3] Administration of [^<13>C] labeled phenylalanine and tyrosine to Morus alba cell cultures revealed that both amino acids participate in parallel in the biosynthesis of the phenylpropanoid moieties of chalcomoracin and kuwanon J.[4] 5-Hydroxy-2- (1-hydroxyethyl) -naphtho [2,3-b] furan-4,9-dione and related naphthoquinones produced by a South American bignoniaceous plant Tabebuia avellanedae were found to have promissing anti-tumor-promoting activity.