Phylogenetic analysis of dinoflagellates using the birefringent nature of their chromosomes : why histone has been deleted from their chromosome structure?
Research Project
Project/Area Number 04640676
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 動物生理・代謝
Research InstitutionNagano University
Principal Investigator
SATO Hidemi  Nagano University, Depertment of industry and Socuak Scuebce, Professor, 産業社会学部, 教授 (40109260)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KATO Koichi  Nagoya City University, College of General Education Professor, 教養部, 教授 (30080287)
Project Period (FY) 1992 – 1993
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
KeywordsDinoflagellates / Histone / Chromosomal structure / Birefringence / Biochmistry / ヒストレ遺伝子 / ヒストン遺伝子
Research Abstract
Dinoflagellates can be classified into three groups following their birefringent nature of chromosomes in both resting and dividing stages. However, due to the lack of histone from their nuclei, it is widely supported that there is no sign of the existing of nucleosome. In fact, we proved the presence of nucleosome-like structure in wide variety of dinoflagellates. Using the mass cultured Oxyrrhis marina, a representative dinoflagellate isolated by Kato, we attempted to analyze the biochemical nature of the basic protein which substituting histone in the nuclei of dinoflagellates. Isolated neclear fraction of Oxyrrhis was processed following the standardized method of histone extraction. Protein components were analyzed on the SDS-PAGE.By comparine with histones obtained from both sea urchin embryo and calf thymus, we confirmed this basic protein is totally new and rather widely distributes in dinoflagellates nuclei clearly take over the role of histone. MW of this protein is 23 kD.Monoclonal antibody production is in progress. Their biochemical characteristics, function (s) and spatial distoribution of this protein were examined and reported in the text.