Kinematic analyzes of low-T and high-P metamorphic belt
Research Project
Project/Area Number 04640737
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 鉱物学(含岩石・鉱床学)
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
MAEKAWA Hirokazu  Faculty of Science, Associate Professor, 理学部, 助教授 (50173696)
Project Period (FY) 1992 – 1993
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
KeywordsStretchig lineation / Metamorphism / Subduction / Kinematic analysis / ストレッチングリニエーション / 三波川変成帯 / 神居古潭変成帯
Research Abstract
To understand a role of deformation during metamorphism, I studied Sanbagawa metamorphic belt at Bizan, Tokushima Prefecture, Nushima, Hyogo Prefecture, and Wakayama City, Franciscan complex at West Coast Range, U.S.A., Northwest Cascades System at Washington State, U.S.A., and high-pressure metamorphic belt at Izu-Ogasawara, Mariana forearc regions. Forty days were spent for field work of the Sanbagawa and Kamuikotan metamorphic belts. I analyzed deformation fabrics, and measured lineation stretching lineation and foliation. As demonstrated by previous workers, predominant direction of stretching lineation is E-W in the Sanbagawa metamorphic belt at Bizan, Nushima, and Wakayama City. An analysisi of microfabrics of stretching lineation indicates that the pull-apart fabrics have benn formed with increase of temperature at the final stage of metamorphism. I studied Franciscan Complex and Northwestern Cascade System in term of the rock samples taken in 1989-1992. In the Franciscan Complex, stretching lineation normal to the belt is well developed. The lineation probably reflects relative movement of tectonic blocks within subduction zone. I examined deformation fabrics of dredge samples and drilled samples, obtained from Izu-Ogasawara and Mariana forearcs during Hakuho-maru cruise KH87-3, University of Tokyo, and Ocean Drilling Program Leg 125, respectively. Analyzes of microfabrics of lineation indicate that the deformation occurred during uplift by serpentinite diapir.