On the Pesticide Application Methods used Fogging Machine by Ultra Short Waves System for Cultivation under Structure
Research Project
Project/Area Number 04660263
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C).
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field コンクリート工学・土木材料・施工
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
IIMOTO Mitsuo  Chiba University Horticulture Professor, 園芸学部, 教授 (90009324)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) UCHINO Toshitaka  Chiba University Horticulture Associate Professor, 園芸学部, 助教授 (70134393)
Project Period (FY) 1992 – 1993
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
Keywordspest control machine / ultra short wave / cultivation under structure / applicator for chemicals / deposition of chemicals / 煙霧機 / 施設栽培防除法
Research Abstract
In order to improve the spray deposition efficiency on plants in cultivation under structure, fogging machine by ultra short waves system was used. Conventional fogging machine which is widly used for cultivation under structure, but it has some faults. Especially, it is said that the lower and the reverse leaves of plants are little spray deposition in the case of conventional fogging machine. The conventional and the ultra short waves fogging machine were used to examine their spray deposition on plant models in small vinyl house. The results were as follows.
Judging from the measurements of fogging ability, it is considered that the fogging efficiency of ultra short waves fogging machine is not affected by the surface tension and viscosity of each dilluted chemicals. Deposition densities of the lower and the reverse leaves of plants were increased in a percent from 40 to 55 than those of conventional fogging machine respectively. In the case of spray volume of 4.6 L/10a by ultra short waves fogging machine, the highest deposition densities of plant leaves in cultivation under structure were shown.