Predictive assay for late radiation injury with fibroblast and lymphocyte
Research Project
Project/Area Number 04670677
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionSchool of Medicine, Keio University
Principal Investigator
ITO Hisao  Keio Univ.Depart.Radiol.Associ.Prof., 医学部, 助教授 (20095574)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKAYAMA Toshitake  Keio Univ.Depart.Radiol.Associate, 医学部, 助手 (90189077)
SHIGEMATSU Naoyuki  Keio Univ.Depart.Radiol.Associate, 医学部, 助手 (30178868)
NISHIGUCHI Iku  Keio Univ.Depart.Radiol.Associate, 医学部, 助手 (20198451)
OGAWA Koichi  Hosei Univ.Fac.of Ergeen.Associate Prof., 理工学部, 助教授 (00158817)
Project Period (FY) 1992 – 1993
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
KeywordsRadiotherapy / Late radiation injury / Fibroblast / Lymphocyte / Predictive assay / 放射線慢性障害 / 放射線感受性 / 慢性放射線障害 / 耐用線量 / 光学的生存率測定 / 初代培養細胞
Research Abstract
Radiotherapy is very useful treatment modality for cancer patients. However, there are several problems to perform clinical radiotherapy. Those are (1) it is very difficult to prospect radiosensitivity of each cancer before radiotherapy, and (2) it is impossible to predict late radiation injury before it happens. This study was performed to develop the predictive assay method to detect late radiation damage and radio-sensitivity of cancer before radiotherapy. Patients with cervical cancer were taken the cancer tissue, the skin subcutaneous tissue and lymphocytes. Cultured cells were established from these tissues. They were irradiated and radiosensitivities for each cell strain were determined. The survival curves were made with densitometry assay method for cancer cells, and with ordinary colony assay method for fibroblasts and lymphocytes. The growth rates of fibroblast were different in each strain and it was very difficult to establish the useful assay method. For cancer cells, the densitometry assay showed slightly higher survival rates than the colony assay, but there was good correlation between these two methods. On the other hand, the relationship between radiosensitivities of fibroblasts and lymphocytes and late radiation injury was not determined. The reasons were (1) number of successful cultures was short, and (2) an incidence of late radiation injury was small number. We concluded that it is important to develop the more easy and sensitive assay method, for example, measurement of some factors in the serum. In future, the developments of molecular analyzes of radiation damage can provide the some better assay methods.