Measurement of extracellular pH decrease cased by hyperthermiaand drugs on tumor cells.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 04670682
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionKansai Medical University
Principal Investigator
TANAKA Yoshimasa  KANSAI MEDICAL UNIVERSITY,FUCULTY OF MEDICINE,PROFESSOR, 医学部, 教授 (40131445)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HARIMA Youko  KANSAI MEDICAL UNIVERSITY,FUCULTY OF MEDICINE,ASSISTANT PROFESSOR, 医学部, 助手 (80140276)
Project Period (FY) 1992 – 1994
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
KeywordsHeat treatment / tumor cell / intracellular pH / Fluorecent dye / 螢光色素 / 温熱耐性 / 温熱療法 / 温熱感受性 / 膜作用物質
Research Abstract
without affect of metabolic changes the authors measured intratumor pH by using 19-F magnetic resonance spectroscopy (MRS) with a fluorine compound (ZK-150471) on the basis of a curve by pH electrode.
Using the 4.7 tesla magnetic resonance apparatus, a fluorine compound that had acid-base equilibrial change and was impermeable within cell membranes was used. The fluorine compound was injected intravenously. The signal was obtained from mouse mammary cancer by creating an experimental tumor on the leg of mice, And the tumors, which were heated with and without hydralazine. The pH evaluated from chemical shift of the fluorine compound. The pH data was obtained from an electrode for reference.
The pH of nontreated tumors were 6.94. The p11 decreased to 6.722 at 20 minutes even after 20 minutes of heating.
It is possible to measure the extracellular pH by 19F-MRS with the fluorine compound noninvasively in vivo, even after heating.