| Project/Area Number |
04670755
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
Digestive surgery
| Research Institution | Tohoku University |
Principal Investigator |
SHINEHA Ryuzaburo The second Dept.of Surgery, Research Associate, 医学部, 助手 (20192106)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
OHKOICHI Nobuhiro The second Dept.of Surgery, Research Associate, 医学部, 助手 (40213673)
KUROKAWA Yoshimochi The second Dept.of Surgery, Research Associate, 医学部附属病院, 助手 (80215087)
HIRAYAMA Katsu The second Dept.of Surgery, Lecturer, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (20181191)
NISHIHIRA Tetsuro The second Dept.of Surgery, Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (50101142)
| Project Period (FY) |
1992 – 1993
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
| Keywords | Microdialysis / chatecholamines / glycerol metabolism / stress / 脳内カテコールアミン / 手術侵襲 |
| Research Abstract |
Microdialysis is a new method which is able to investigate the dynamic changes of metabolizes cotiniously and simultaneously. We investigated the changes of chatecholamines in the hypothalamus and Na-K flux changes in red blood cells, and also, glycerol metabolism in the adipose tissue by stress. Norepinephrine increased in early phase as the same as peripheral tissue, but fell down in late phase, even though, peripheral Norepinephrine increased. Na-K flux decreased by stress, and also beta-endorphin was secreted. Adipose tissue glycerol concentration was able to determined by HPLC.Glycerol was excreted by stress from adipose tissue, and tissue glycerol pattern was more clearly and sharply comparing with that of peripheral blood sample. Microdialysis is a good and fine analytical method for investigating of metabolic changes of surgical stress and nutrition.