Studies for mechanism of induction and perpetuation of experimental autoimmune arthritis.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 04670894
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Orthopaedic surgery
Research InstitutionKYUSHU UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
TERADA Kazumasa (1993)  KYUSHU UNIVERSITY FAC.OF MED.Research Associate, 医学部, 助手
宮原 寿明 (1992)  九州大学, 医学部, 助手 (10209934)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IZUMI Toshihiro  KYUSHU UNIVERSITY FAC.OF MED.Research Associate, 医学部, 助手 (90253426)
HOTOKEBUCHI Takao  KYUSHU UNIVERSITY FAC.OF MED.Assistant Professor, 医学部, 講師 (40190219)
神宮司 誠也  九州大学, 医学部, 助手 (80235829)
Project Period (FY) 1992 – 1993
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
KeywordsAdjuvant-induced arthritis / Proteoglycan / Collagen-induced arthritis / Anti-T cell receptor antibody / プロテオブリカン
Research Abstract
1) Role of immunity to cartilage proteoglycan in adjuvant-induced arthritis : We examined the effects of pretreatment with bovine cartilage high density PG (HDPG) on AIA induced by heat-killed Mycobacterium butyricum (MB) in Lewis rats. Purified bovine cartilage HDPG emulsified in incomplete Freund's adjuvant (ICFA) was injected intradermally into rats 7 days before challenge with MB.The severity of arthritis was significantly suppressed in rats pretreated with as little as 0.75 mg of HDPG and the arthritis was completely suppressed in rats pretreated with 3.0 mg of HDPG.This suppression was specific as the same treatment did not protect against type II collagen-induced arthritis. Suppression of AIA is primarily a property of the HDPG as suppression of the arthritis was significantly less with pretreatment with 3.0 mg of middle density fractions of PG, and no suppression was observed with pretreatment with the lowest density fraction of PG.Thus we report that pretreatment with cartilage HDPG, but not lower density PG, can induce specific suppression of AIA.These in vivo results support the view that immunity to cartilage HDPG plays a mojor role in the pathogenesis of AIA and can induce specific tolerance to this type of arthritis.13EA02 : 2) Role of alphabeta T cells on established collagen-induced arthritis in mice : To investigate the effect T cell depletion on established collagen-induced arthritis (CIA) in mice, we used monoclonal antibodies (mAb) to alphabeta T cell receptor antibody and anti CD-3 mAb. CIA was induced in male DBA/1 mice by immunizing twice with bovine type II collagen (CII). When anti-alphabeta T cell receptor was injected at the day of CII priming, no arthritis was detected in association with depressed anti-CII antibody titers. However, when the mAb was given after establishing arthritis, there observed rapid and apparent exacerbation of arthritis, which resulted in ankylsis of most of joints. Anti-CII antibody titers were not affected. T-ce