Expression of metastasis-suppressor gene and its clinical application in the head and neck squamous cell carcinoma
Research Project
Project/Area Number 04671059
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Otorhinolaryngology
Research InstitutionResearch Institute, International Medical Center of Japan.
Principal Investigator
ISHITOYA Jun-ichi  Division of Biochemisty and Neutrition, Research fellow, 代謝疾患研究部, 研究員 (00191875)
Project Period (FY) 1992 – 1994
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
Keywordshead and neck / squamous cell carcinoma / metastasis-suppressor gene / nm23 / サイトケラチン / 頭頸部
Research Abstract
The nm23 gene was identified as a metastasis-suppressor gene in a murine melanoma cell line. Low nm23 mRNA level was found in human breast cancers from patients with evidence of lymph node metastasis. The nm23 gene product shows a very high homology to nucleoside diphosphate (NDP) kinase (Nm23/NDP kinase). We examined expression of Nm23/NDP kinase in the head and neck cancers immunohistochemically. Expression of Nm23/NDP kinase in the head and neck cancer was varied in both its intensity and intracellular distribution. Heterogeneity of the expression was observed even in the same sections. Cytokeratin (CK) -13 and CK-19 were reported to relate with cell differentiation in the head and neck cancers. We also examined expresison of CK-13 and CK-19 in the same tissues to compare with expression of Nm23/NDP kinase. Strong expression of Nm23/NDP kinase was observed in cells which expressed CK-13 but not CK-19. In contrast, reduced or no expression of Nm23/NDP kinase was associated to expressionn of CK-19. Therefore, level of expression of Nm23/NDP kinase was suggested to relate to differentiation of cancer cell. These results were compared with tumor size and nodal status. Expression of Nm23/NDP kinase was not associated with tumor size. However, there was an inverse relationship between Nm23/NDP kinase expression and nodal status. This study suggests that examination of Nm23/NDP kinase expression may be a factor predicting metastatic potential of the head and neck cancer.