| Project/Area Number |
04671168
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
Conservative dentistry
| Research Institution | SHOWA UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
HISAMITSU Hisashi Showa U, Orthodont. prof, 歯学部, 教授 (30092430)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KOBAYASHI Noriko Showa U, Orthodont. Assistant, 歯学部, 助手 (10245805)
MATSUBA Hiroshi Showa U, Orthodont. Assistant, 歯学部, 助手 (90241025)
SUZUKI Toshimitsu Showa U, Orthodont. A.prof, 歯学部, 助教授 (80154558)
下村 博 昭和大学, 歯学部, 講師 (80196568)
| Project Period (FY) |
1992 – 1993
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
| Keywords | discolored teeth / teeth bleaching / high requency current / hydrogen peroxide / 漂白 / 高周波 / 半波整流 / ヒト抜去歯 / 電気メス / 色差 / 酸処理 |
| Research Abstract |
From the results of the colre analyqer test, it was obvious that color of the surfoce brightened and the yellowish color was slightly gone after bleaching. The etching procedure decreased L* and b*. However, the bleaching theatment resulted in a gradual incrase of L* and decrease of b*. The etching procedure rainforced the efficaay of bleaching. To compaire the four bleaching agents in dE, there was a signigificant difference only vetween H_2O_2 and Hi-Lite in the no-etching group. From the SEM observation, the micro struct* of the enamel prisms were destroyed by the bkeaching procedune.The morphalogical chage of the enamel aurface by high frequwncy current was obserued. This new etching-bleaching method for discolored teeth using high frequency current was found to be effectiue and clinically safe.