Synthesis of Polycyclic Organosilicon Compounds and Their Biological Evaluation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 04671313
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Chemical pharmacy
Research InstitutionScience University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
HOSHINO Osamu  Science Univ.of Tokyo, Faculty of Phamaceutical Sciences Professor, 薬学部, 教授 (40084420)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OGASAWARA Hiromichi  Science Univ.of Tokyo, Faculty of Phamaceutical Sciences Research Assistant, 助手 (10177107)
HARA Hiroshi  Science Univ.of Tokyo, Faculty of Phamaceutical Sciences Assistant Professor, 助教授 (50096715)
Project Period (FY) 1992 – 1993
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
Keywords5-Silacyclotriveratrylene / 6-Acy1-2-silatetralin / 2-Silaoctahydroanthracene Derivative / Dibenzo[de, g]-1-siladecalin / Dibenzo[d, f]-1-silacyclononane / 1-(omicron-bromoarylmethy1)-2-silatetralin / intramolecular Friedel-Crafts type reaction / aryl radical-mediated intramolecular cyclization / 2-シラオクタヒドロアントラセン / ジベンゾ[de、g]-1-シラデカリン / ジベンゾ[d、f]-シラシクロノナン / アゾビスイソブチロニトリル / 水素化トリプチルスズ / アリールラジカル誘起反応 / 1-(2-プロモアリールメチル)-2-シラテトラリン / ラジカル反応 / 分子内閉環反応 / 生物活性化評価 / 九員環ケイ素化合物 / ベンゾ[f]-3-シラフェナレン / 多環式有機ケイ素化合物 / 6-アルシ-2-シラテトラリン / 求電子置換反応
Research Abstract
(1)Synthesis of 5-Silacyclotriveratrylenes : Dilithiation of 1,2-bis (6-bromoveratryl)-4,5-dimethoxybenzene with butyllithium in THF followed by treatment with dichlorosilanes afforded the title compounds in good yields.
(2)Synthesis of 6-Acyl-2-silatetralins : Reaction of 2-silatetralin with acid anhydrides or acid chloride in the presence of aluminum chloride in dichloromethane at ambient temperature proceeded at the 6-position 2-silatetralin to afford exclusively the title compounds in good yields.
(3)Synthesis of 2-silaoctahydroanthracene Derivatives : Although direct cyclization of the ketoacids obtained by reaction of 2-silatetralin with succinic or phthalic acid anhydride in a manner to that described in 2) failed, cyclization of the the acid chlorides derived by reduction of a carbonyl to a methylene groups by means of intramolecular Friedel-Crafts type reaction led to the corresponding cyclized products in fair to good yield.
(4)Synthesis of Dibenzo[de, g]-1-siladecalins and Dibenzo[d, f]-1-silacyclononanes : The arylradical-mediated intramolecular cyclization of 1-(omicron-bromoarylmethyl)-2-silatetralins with tributyltin hydride in boiling benzene containing a catalytic amount of azobisisobutyronitrile furnished the title compounds in fair to good yields.
(5)Biological Evaluation for the Compounds : Biological evaluation is now under way.