Practical studies on the education of integrated science and environments
Research Project
Project/Area Number 04680286
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 科学教育(含教育工学)
Research InstitutionMIE UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
ABE Yoshikazu  Mie University, Faculty of Education, Professor, 教育学部, 教授 (90159450)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NII Junji  Mie University, Faculty of Education, Associate Professor, 教育学部, 助教授 (10144221)
TANAKA Akiyoshi  Mie University, Faculty of Education, Associate Professor, 教育学部, 助教授 (10155111)
TAKAYAMA Susumu  Mie University, Faculty of Education, Professor, 教育学部, 教授 (80154920)
KAWASAKI Michio  Mie University, Faculty of Education, Professor, 教育学部, 教授 (20113665)
WATANABE Mamoru  Mie University, Faculty of Education, Professor, 教育学部, 教授 (80167171)
Project Period (FY) 1992 – 1994
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
Keywordsnatural science / environmental education / integrated science / interdisciplinary course / the universe / the earth / life / Homo sapiens / 自然と人間 / 環境 / イベント / パネルディスカッション / 教員養成教育 / 大学一般教育 / 理科教育 / 総合教育 / 宇宙と物質 / 地球と生命 / 人間と認識
Research Abstract
For the first year (academic year of 1992), we focused our efforts on making a teaching plan and a textbook for the new course which covers many fields of natural sciences, such as physics, chemistry, biology etc., in a integrated manner, which we expected contributes to organic understanding of the nature and environments. The textbook, entitled "Creation of the Universe and Life, and the Structure of the Nature, " (A4,176 pages) and the lectures consisted of the following three sections :
1. Biochemical, physicochemical, and paleobiological approaches to the formation of the earth and the origin of life.
2. Elementary particle physics approaches to the evolution of the universe that produced matters.
3. Ecological, science-historical, and psychological approaches to the progress of recognition of the nature and environmental education.
In the second year, we opened a trial course "integrated science" as a course of the faculty of education, Mie University. Based on our own review of the course and on the comments by the students of the class, we revised the teaching plan and the textbook. The revised textbook, entitled "The universe, the earth, the life and Homo sapiens - the nature and the human being - " (A4,218 pages) was published by Mie Acaademic Press.
In the final year, we had a new course "Creation of the universe, formation of the earth, and the structure of the nature, " as a course of the general education at Mie University. This experience also enabled us to refine the teaching plan and the textbook.
We concluded from these results of this project that this kind of new course of integrated science contributes greatly not only to environmental education but also to understanding of individual fields of natural sciences themselves.