Immunological Regulation and Modulation by LIF
Research Project
Project/Area Number 04807087
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field General surgery
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
ENDO Masao  Keio University Dept.Surg, Instructor, 医学部, 講師 (00112681)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMATAKA Koichi  Keio University Dept.Surg. Instructor, 医学部, 助手 (10230442)
IIO Hiroshi  Keio University Dept.Surg. Instructor, 医学部, 助手 (20202806)
森 光生  慶應義塾大学, 医学部, 助手 (40182208)
Project Period (FY) 1992 – 1993
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
KeywordsLIF / SEKI / colon 26 / Eosiocyte / cytokine / colon26 / 代謝免疫異常 / 癌悪液質
Research Abstract
The disturbances of metabolism and immunosystem were commonly observed in human cancer cachexia. The abnormality of immunosystem was examined in cachexic nude rats transplanted cancer cell lines. Mice colon cell line colon and human melanoma cell line SEKI which induce severe cachexia were transplanted s.c. to the bilateral flanks of nude rats. The blood samples were collected from peripheral vein on 3 weeks after transplantation. White blood cell, eosinocyte, and eosinocyte percentage were counted. Suppression of eosinophil differentiation activity in vitro was investigated by useing and eosinophil peroxydase assay. Eosinocyte percentage was 0% in nude rats transplanted colon 26 and SEKI, which 11% in controls(p<0.05). Lecocytosis was observed only in nude rats with colon 26 but not SEKI and control. Eosinophil differentiation activity was remarkable suppressed by the medium clutered with colon 26 and SEKI.These data mean that colon 26 and SEKI produce the anti-differentiated substance for eosinocyte.