Transition to Market Economy And Transformation of The Economic System
Research Project
Project/Area Number 04834002
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 国際経済
Research InstitutionThe Institute of Economic Research of Hitotsubashi University
Principal Investigator
NISHIMURA Yoshiaki  The Institute of Economic Research of Hitotsubashi University Professor, 経済研究所, 教授 (60017671)
Project Period (FY) 1992 – 1994
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
KeywordsMarketization / Economic reform / Systemic transfomation / Privatization / Socialism / Market economy / Russia / Eastern Europe / 民営化 / ソ連・東欧 / 権威主義 / IMF / 経済体制 / 市場経済化, / 日本の経験
Research Abstract
1. The purpose of this research is to analyze developments of marketization and democratization of the former Soviet Union and the East European countries and to consider due responses of Japan to the developments. This theme includes four concrete problems ; transformation from Socialism to Capitalism, the collapse of the Soviet Union and developments of CIS,ethnic problems, and possibility of emerging dictatorship.
2. I reconsidered my analysis of those problems to revise papers which had been written since 1989, and compiled a book, whose title is From Socialism to Capitalism-Developments of Marketization Policies in The Soviet Union And Eastern Europe. The chapter 6,7 and 9 were written up for this book.
3. For three years I have concentrated on research of the following problems.
(1) privatization in Russia and the East European countries, its achievements and problems.
(2) marketization policies there and and lack of sustainability of "shock therapy".
(3) necessity and possibility of industrial policy approach in Russia and the East European countries.
(4) relevance of Japanese economic experiences since the post-war period to the economies in transition.
4. My conclusion is that the marketization policy of radical liberalism cannot be sustained any longer both politically and economically there, and that the industrial policy approach is indispensable and possible for further economic developments, though it is not easy for the countries to introduce it. They can learn some lessons from the Japanese experiences in the field of economic policy in terms of approach of policy-making or concrete elements of policy instruments.