Experimental approach, on planerary materials by gas evaporation method
Research Project
Project/Area Number 04835009
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 惑星科学
Research InstitutionRITSUMEIKAN UNIVERSITY (1993-1994)
Kyoto Institute of Technology (1992)
Principal Investigator
KAITO Chihiro  Ritsumeikan University PRof., 理工学部, 教授 (80027812)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 齋藤 嘉夫  京都工芸繊維大学, 工芸学部, 助手 (20093354)
Project Period (FY) 1992 – 1994
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
KeywordsPlanetary science / Carbon / Ultrafine particle / fullerene / spinel / gas evaporation method / alumina / microcrystallite / 非平衡凝縮論 / 拡散過程 / ポーラス / 赤外吸収スペクトル / C_<60>分子 / SiC超微粒子 / 塵 / フオルステライト / エンスタタイト / 赤外吸収
Research Abstract
Ultrafine minerals which interisted in the field of planetary science have been produced by the advanced gas evaporation method (AGEM). By the use of reaction between ultrafine particles and thin film, enstatite and spinel phases were produced. It turns out that these phases can be produced about the half of the production temperature of the enstatite and spinel in generall method. The present method opens a new field to produce the compounds by the use of reactivity of the ultrafine particles.
A new method to controll amorphous cabon grain size, fullerene and microcrystallite size of carbon grain have been found. The opitical properties on these particles have been measured and discussed from the view point of carbon star formation.
By the measurements of IR spectra on alumina film and particles produced various method, it turns out that eta-phase alumina was formed on oxidation of Al. The phase transition process to alpha-alumina by the heating was elucidated.