Population biology and molecular systematics of northern temperate elements of Arcto-Tertiary origin in North America
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05041090
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for international Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
SectionField Research
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
KAWANO Shoichi  Professor, Kyoto Faculty of Science, University, 理学部, 教授 (30019244)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SOLTIS P.s.  Professor, Dept.of Botany, Washington State University, プルマン市 ワシントン州立大学, 教授
SOLTIS D.e.  Professor, Dept.of Botany, Washington State University, プルマン市 ワシントン州立大学, 教授
WHIGHAM D.  Senior Ecologist, Smithsonian Environmental Research Center, スミソニアン環境研究センター, 主任研究員
UTECH F.h.  Head, Section of Botany, Carnegie Museum of Natural History, カーネギー自然史博物館・植物部門, 主任研究員
MORITA Tatsuyoshi  Professor, Faculty of Education, Niigata University, 教育学部, 教授 (30115084)
TAKASU Hideaki  Asso.professor, Faculty of Education, Wakayama University, 教育学部, 助教授 (90108001)
OHARA Masashi  Asst.professor, Faculty of Agriculture, Hokkaido University, 農学部, 助手 (90194274)
TAJIMA Fumio  Asst.professor, Department of Population Genetics, National Institute of Genetic, 集団遺伝研究系, 助手
TERACHI Toru  Lecturer, Faculty of Engineering, Kyoto Sangyo University,, 国土利用開発研究所, 講師 (90202192)
MIYASHITA Naohiko  Asst.professor, Faculty of Agriculture, Kyoto University, 農学部, 助手 (20212243)
TERAUCHI Ryohei  Asst.professor, Faculty of Science, Kyoto University, 理学部, 助手 (50236981)
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1994
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
KeywordsLiliiflorae / Arcto-Tertiary element / chloroplast DNA / rbcL gene / Adh gene / mitochondria DNA / Saxfragaceae / evolutionary distance / Liliiflorae / rbcL / エンレイソウ科 / Liliales / Saxifragaceae / Arabis
Research Abstract
1. Sequences of the rbcL gene (cpDNA) (1380bp) were analyzed for 98 taxa of Liliiflorae, which show disjunct geographical distributions between Japan and western and/or eastern North America. These taxa studied are representatives of northern temperate elments of Arcto-Tertiary origin. Molecular phylogenetic status of these Liliiflorae taxa and their affinities were critically analyzed. Several noteworthy and significant findings were made as to the systematic status of North American as well as Asiatic taxa. Melanthiales-Heloniadeae proved to be very heterogeneous, Tofieldia and Japonolirion being at the root of the Monocots, while other genera are scattered over several different clades.
2. cDNA of phosphoglucoisomerase (Pgi) was determined for Dioscorea tokoro, a wild yam (Dioscoreaceae). Microsatellite polymorphism of D.tokoro was also analyzed.
3. In Brassicaceae, adh gene (2.3kb) of Arabis gemmifera was sequenced. Outstandingly high rates of nuceotide substitutions (61), insertion … More and deletion (25) were detected from populations of this species. In Raphanus and Helianthus, cloning and restriction mapping of mitochondrial DNA fragments containing atpA gene were conducted, and cytoplasmic male sterility was examined by using a new anlaytic method. This new approach will be useful for future molecular phylogenetic analysis as well molecular population biology. In Compositae, a unique gene duplication was newly detected in 6PGDH of Aster (Asterinae) from Japan and eastern North America. Several disjunct groups of Saxifragaceaeand Hydrangeaceae between Japan and North America were also analyzed based on the sequencing data of rbcL and matK genes.
4. New methods have been developed to estimate evolutionary distance for reconstructing molecular phylogenetic trees based upon nuceotide sequence data. Statistical methods were designed for estimating the effective number of alleles, expected heterozygosity and genetic distance in self-incompatibility locus. These new analytical methods are most useful for future molecular evolutionary analyzes. Less