Comparative Studies in Theory and Practices of Mandala
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05044013
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for international Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
SectionJoint Research
Research InstitutionNational Museum of Ethnology
Principal Investigator
TACHIKAWA Musashi  National Museum of Ethnology, Professor, 第2研究部, 教授 (00022369)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) CHU Junjie  Chinese Center for Tibetan Studies, Beijing, China, 研究員
BAHULKAR S.  ティラク, マハーラーシュトラ大学・サンスクリット学科, 学科長
MORI Masahide  Faculty of Letters, Koyasan University, 文学部, 講師 (90230078)
ONODA Shunzo  Faculty of Letters, Bukkyo University, 文学部, 助教授 (20131302)
NAGANO Yasuhiko  National Museum of Ethnology, 第1研究部, 教授 (50142013)
BAHULKAR Shrikant  Tilak Maharashtra Vidyapeeth, Poona, India
つー 俊傑  中国蔵学研究中心, 研究員
S・BAHULKAR  ティラク, マハーラーシュトラ大学・サンスクリット学科, 学科長
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
Keywordsmandala / tantra / ritual / Buddha / Bodhisattva / vidyaraja / yoga / ヨーガg
Research Abstract
(1) We have edited the Sanskrit and Tibetan texts of the chapters 1,8,9,10,19,20 and 26 of the Nispannayogavali (NPY) and tranlated them into English or Japanese.These works helped us clarify the basic structure of the important mandalas described in the NPY.The Sanskrit and Tibetan texts and a Japanese translation of the nineteenth chapter of the NPY has been published in the Journal of Buddhist Iconography, No.14, and the texts and translations of other texts are to be published soon.
(2) We could point out that Abhayakaragupta composed the NPY as a compact manual for the students studying the Vajravali, which is a full elucidation of mandala theory and practice.
(3) We have reprinted an enlarged version of the Five Hundred Deities, which is a well-known iconographic material of Tibetan Buddhist tantrism.In 1996 we shall begin to publish Asian Iconographic Series, where the book above is to be included as the first volume.The Three Hundred Sixty Deities and Mitrayogin's Tantric Deities are also to be included.
(4) We have made a field workof Newar Buddhist iconography in the kathmandu Valley and collected a number of materials.The result would be published as the Newar Buddhist Pantheon in English (Motilal Banarsidass Publishing Company) and in Japanese (Arian Publishing Company).