Phonon Scattering Study of Strain-Effects in Heterostructure.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05044108
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for international Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
SectionJoint Research
Research InstitutionKyushu Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
MIYASATO Tatsuro  Dept.of Computor Science & Systems Eng., Kyushu Institute of Technology, Professor, 情報工学部, 教授 (90029900)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SAHRAOUI-TAHAR M  School of Physics & Chemistry, Lancaster University., 物質科学部, 研究員
JONES B.k.  School of Physics & Chemistry, Lancaster University., 物質科学部, 上級講師
MEREDITH Dav  ランカスター大学, 物質科学部, 上級講師
WIGMORE J.keith  School of Physics & Chemistry, Lancaster University., 物質科学部, 上級講師
NISHITANI Ryusuke  Dept.of Computor Science & Systems Eng., Kyushu Institute of Technology, 情報工学部, 助教授 (50167566)
ASANO Tanemasa  Center for Microelectronic Systems, Kyushu Institute of Technology., マイクロ化総合技術センター, 教授 (50126306)
MEREDITH David j  School of Physics & Chemistry, Lancaster University.
M.SAHRAOUI T  ランカスター大学, 物質科学部, 研究員
J.KEITH Wigm  ランカスター大学, 物質科学部, SeniorーLec
TAHAR M.Sahr  ランカスター大学, 物質科学部, 研究員
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
KeywordsSiGe system thin film / high frequency phonon / heat pulse phonon / Al thin film bolometer / strained boundary / RF-sputtering / HEMT / phonon mode conversion / phonon detection / ボロメータ / アルミ薄膜 / 応答関数 / 時間分解能 / 不規則表面 / SiGe / Si膜 / 熱フォノン / ヒーター / 格子歪 / Si / SiGe系 / モード変換 / 多層膜
Research Abstract
The most important points in the present joint research is that some essential problems or difficulties should be overcome, which are : (1) precisely controlled heat pulse high frequency phonon generation and (2) high sensitive and quick phonon detection, (3) preparation of good controlled siGe system films, (4) correct data accumulation and their precise analyzes, and their (5) application to electronic devices.
(1) The heater wihch generates high frequency phonons was prpared by photolithography technology with new method and design to get high resolution in time and space. A new technique to connect coaxial cable of 0.5 mmphi to the heater and the bolometer was developed and to avoid the electro-magnetic brake-through into the dtector.
(2) The aluminium thin film bolometer of 10nm thick was evaporated in 5*10^<-6> Torr of oxgen atmosphere, wihch has steep and wide/linear transition slope at 1.35 K,and its sensitivity is far higher than that reported in the past. The crystallographic s … More tructure was revealed to be hexagonal, which is the first obervation and one of remarkable results of the present project. A good reproducibility and its outstanding quality were obtained in oil-free vacuum by turbo-molecular pump andby new photolithography technique by positive-resist process.
(3) SiGe system film was prepared by RF-sputtering method, and a strong mode conversion at strained boundary was observed. But showed that the electric conductivi-tiy was not enough for EEMT,then the materials for HEMT is to be offered by HITACHI and other laboratories.
(4) From the theoretical point, Miyasato and Wigmore developed calculation with A G Kozorezov at Lacaster University, in which we have modelled the scattering of heat pulse from rough surface, as reflection experiment as mentioned above. The effect of long-range irregu-larities was calculated in the eikonal approximation.
As shown above, the technological and theoretical researches of the present project have made a great break-through in the field of interaciton of high frequency phonons with very thin films and/or electrons in it, namely low dimensional electron gas. Less