Structure of Artistic Time
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05301008
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Co-operative Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 美学(含芸術諸学)
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
MORITANI Uichi  Osaka University・Letters・Prof., 文学部, 教授 (70033181)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YOSHIZUMI Takeshi  Kyoto Institute of Technology・Engineering and Design・Prof., 工芸学部, 教授 (50038973)
WATANABE Hiroshi  Osaka University・Letters・Assoc. Prof., 文学部, 助教授 (80167163)
OKUDAIRA Shunroku  Osaka University・Letters・Assoc. Prof., 文学部, 助教授 (30167324)
KAMIKURA Tsuneyuki  Osaka University・Letters・Assoc. Prof., 文学部, 助教授 (90115824)
KAMBAYASHI Tsunemichi  Osaka University・Letters・Prof., 文学部, 教授 (80089862)
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1994
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
Keywordstime / art / ruins / painting / the moment / comics / literary art / photographic and cinematographic images / 芸術学 / 文芸学 / 美学 / デザイン論 / メディア論
Research Abstract
(I) Inquiry into the problems of time in general in various dimensions, especially in the philosophical one
We have elucidated such problems as the nature of time, the difference between objective and subjective time, the relations between time and eternity historically and theoretically.
(II) Theoretical elacidation of the stracture of artistic time in general
We have revealed that concerning the concept of time which comes into question in general relating to art the following three meanings can be distinguished : (1) time as the existence of a work, (2) time as the experience of a work, (3) time as the content of a work.
(III) Analyzes or interpretations of various modes of artistic time according to individual genres and works
We have reached definite research results on the following themes : (1) aesthetics of ruins, (2) time in the atelier, (3) momentary image, momentariness of image, (4) Monet's inpressionist paintings and the moment, (5) four-frame comics and time, (6) literary art and time, (7) temporality of the media and art, (8) semiotics of the time of photographic and cinematographic images.