The Development of Resort Culture and the Change of Regional Society
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05301020
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Co-operative Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 社会学(含社会福祉関係)
Research InstitutionOSAKA CITY UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
KANAYA Heizo  Osaka City Univ.Faculty of Literature Prof., 文学部, 教授 (50039054)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMAGUCHI Setsuo  Osaka Univ.Facutty of Human Science Prof., 人間科学部, 教授 (30061964)
SHIOBARA Tsutomu  Konan Womenis Univ.Prof., 文学部, 教授 (40107016)
KOSHII Ikuo  Osaka Pref.Univ.Facutly of general science Prof., 総合科学部, 教授 (50039963)
ISOBE Takuzo  Osaka City Univ.Faculty of Lit.Prof., 文学部, 教授 (10081811)
AIBA Zyuichi  Nara women' s Univ.Faculty of Lit.Prof., 文学部, 教授 (60030037)
大倉 秀介  和歌山大学, 教育学部, 教授 (80099324)
遠藤 惣一  関西学院大学, 社会学部, 教授 (20079627)
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1994
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
Keywords北海道 / リゾート / ファームイン / 農村ホリデ- / グリーンツーリズム / ファーム・イン
Research Abstract
What we are going to make clear in this research is that, in comparing with the large sale "resort" (resort not in its original western meaning but in its Japanized one) developed by large-scale companies pursuing their own profit, assisted by the so-called "Resort Law" of 1987, how and to what extent alternative resort (small scale, sometimes called green tourism) has been developed in Hokkaido, the most northern island of Japan, since 1980s.
Hokkaido is a very beautiful country aboundant in natural resources. It sometimes reminds us some green fields in England. But the almost all parts of its rural area are now in its critical situation owing to depopulation
"Rural Holiday" so is called in Hokkaido, is the way to revitalize the rural area. It intends, by preserving the beauty of nature and agriculture, to make it also the recreational fields for urban inhabitants.
Eight cases of rural holiday in Hokkaido, that is, those of Shikaoi, Shintoku, Biei, Obihiro, Shibetya, Kuromatunai, Urakawa, and Shiraoi were intersively examined.