Forming a data base and analyzing of management and company organization in Meiji, Taisho and Showa era
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05301080
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Co-operative Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Economic history
Research InstitutionGakushuin University (1995)
The University of Tokyo (1993-1994)
Principal Investigator
SUZUKI Tsuneo (1995)  Gakushuin University, Faculty of Economics, Professor, 経済学部, 教授 (50196846)
和田 一夫 (1993-1994)  東京大学, 経済学部, 助教授 (20121478)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KOBAYAKAWA Yoichi  Chubu University, Faculty of Business Information, Professo, 経営情報学部, 教授 (50267902)
SHIOMI Haruto  Nagoya city University, Faculty of Economicis, Professor, 経済学部, 教授 (40080238)
YUI Tsunehiko  Meiji University, Faculty of Management, Professor, 経営学部, 教授 (10061847)
WADA Kazuo  Tokyo University, Faculty of Economics, Associated Professor, 経済学部, 助教授 (20121478)
鈴木 恒夫  学習院大学, 経済学部, 教授 (50196846)
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
Keywordsdata base / management / company organization / inter-locking director / the date of incorporated / 企業家 / 明治 / 大正 / 昭和 / 組織 / 企業 / 役員
Research Abstract
This study is to make a reliable database from the boods titled who's who of the Japanese companies [Zenkoku Sho-kaisha Yakuin-roku], which were published in Meiji era, Taisho era and Showa era on the data of top management and the companies. We make data bases of 1898 and 1907 with three types data files each year. On the management data, we dicide to select of such data as company's name which they were belonged to and their positions. And on the company data, we do such data as company organization, the date of incorporated, capital stock and the numbers of branches.
When we will make a reliable data base, we must check the input data with referring to the original books and correct the data and character, and alsochange the old type character to new type character in order to be used wider. Then we make the list of changes. As a result of this study, we calculate the numbers of management and companies written on the books, they are 32,559 and 4,050 in 1898 and 47,383 and 7,200 in 1907 respectively. And also we can estimate the structure of the company organization and inter-locking directors in Meji era. Now we expect the further research and offer the aspect of the structure and the structural change of Japanese economy in Meiji era and Taisho era in near future.