| Project/Area Number |
05301097
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Co-operative Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
Educational technology
| Research Institution | Naruto University of Education |
Principal Investigator |
KIMURA Suteo Naruto Univ.of Educ., Dept.School Educ., Prof., 学校教育学部, 教授 (90000059)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
MURASE Kouichirou Gifu Univ., Dept.Educ., Asst.Prof., 教育学部, 助教授 (80150027)
ODA Kijyun Mie Univ., Dept.Educ., Prof., 教育学部, 教授 (90024489)
NAKADAKE Osamaro Kyouto Bunkyou College Dept.Arts, Prof., 教授 (10125255)
NOUDA Nobuhiko Univ.of Tsukuba, Dept.Educ., Prof., 教育学系, 教授 (80020121)
SHINOHARA Fumihiko Tokyou Univ.of Educ., Dept.Educ., Asst.Prof., 教育学部, 助教授 (00113035)
浅木森 利昭 国立教育研究所, 教育情報・資料センター, センター長 (60150025)
| Project Period (FY) |
1993 – 1995
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
| Keywords | Information Utilization Ability / Computing Thinking / Information Literacy / Algorothmic Thinking / Higher-order Information Transformation Ability / Test Development / Nonrutine Problem / Information Creation / 異次元情報変換能力 / 教育評価 / 非定常的問題 / 高次元情報変換能力 / 情報活用能力 / 情報能力テスト / 統計情報活用能力 / テスト開発 |
| Research Abstract |
1. The framework of objectives and evaluation of information utilization ability in school information science education : The information utilization ability defined in school information science education in Japan National Curriculum have been becomed into old ones by very rapid changes of development of computer science and technology. We defined and proposed the new types of information ability constructed by main two abilities of the "Computing Thinking (CT)" and "Computer Literacy (CL)", added to be used internet and muluti-media computer system, through the anayisis of the current applied computer science. The information utilization ability are construted by following main three components. (1) Problem Solving and System Design Ability [Through grasping problems and construct good esimation, gathering information, analizing and synthesizing information. (1) model Construction Ability, (2) System Design Ability, (3) Theory Construction Ability]. (2) Computer Operating Ability [abil
… More
ity to be able to operate computer, to communicate and represent information through Internet and Multi-media terminal] (3) Higher-order Information Conversion Ability [ability to transform raw information to higher-order information and information creation] 2. Development of Algorithmic Thinking Tests and Students' Ability Traits : We developed the Algorithmic Thinking Test construted of the nonrutine and rutine problms [(1) Problem Solving and System Design Ability and (2) Computer Operating Ability]. High-school and university students' abilities for the rutine problems were revieled to be moderate, but very low for nonrutine problems. So, we developed new types of instructional material database that could be able more power fully to educate students' heigher-oder "Computing Thinking (CT)" and "Computer Literacy (CL)" for the nonrutine problems. 3. Development of Test Item Database on Higher-order Statistics Informatin Transformation Ability and Students' Ability Traits : We developed Higher-order Information Transformation Ability [ability to transform raw information to higher-order information and information creation]. In tests, including to the fundamental statistics knowledges and skills, as examples, to draw graphs, to make statistical tables, to read tendency from graphs and to infer statistical rules so on, we developed new types of instructional material database that could be able to teach students' heigher-oder thinking and cncept transformation abilities. Students' ability traits in elementary and junior-high school were almost same to above mentioned. r Less