LUMINESCENCE BY INDIRECT GAP SEMICONDUCTOR
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05302034
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Co-operative Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Electronic materials/Electric materials
Research InstitutionKYOTO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
SAKAKI Akio  KYOTO UNIV., PROFESSOR, 工学部, 教授 (10025900)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ITO Toshimichi  OSAKA UNIV., ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 工学部, 助教授 (00183004)
KOSHIDA Nobuyoshi  TOKYO UNIV.OF AGRI.AND TECH.PROFESSOR, 工学部, 教授 (50143631)
MASUMOTO Yasuaki  UNIV.OF TSUKUBA,PROFESSOR, 物理学系, 教授 (60111580)
SHIRAKI Yasuhiro  UNIV.OF TOKYO,PROFESSOR, 先端科学技術センター, 教授 (00206286)
KUKIMOTO Hiroshi  TOKYO INST.TECH., PROFESSOR, 工学部, 教授 (50013488)
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1994
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
Keywordsindirect gap semiconductor / superlattice / luminescence / disoredering / brillouin zone / surface state / quantum effect / lacalized level / 人工局在準位 / 不規則超格子 / ブリルアン領域折り返し / サイズ効果 / 界面効果 / グリルアン領域折り返し
Research Abstract
We discussed the enhancement effect by new physical and/or chemical effects which proposed by our members on Juminescence capability for an indirect material.Obtained results in this project are as follows :
1. Luminescence from porous Si : It is shown that the luminescence processes are depend on the oxidation conditions of porous Si(Itho). In order to understand the visible luminescence from porous Si, electrical structure, photo-luminescence, and electroluminescence were investigated (Koshida). As the results, surface passivation takes important role to obtain luminescence due to the quantum effects.
2. Luminescence from Si/Ge superlattices : Luminescence properties from SiGe superlattices which have abrupt and flat interfaces by using surfactants were investigated(Sakamoto). The relation between the band offset and the luminescence efficiency was investigated. New carrier confinement structure is proposed to achieve a strong luminescence (Shiraki).
3. Luminescence from nano-crystals : Ge nano-crystals were grown in SiO_2 or NaBr and the time dependent luminescence properties were investigated. It is shown the size dependence of luminescence capability (Masumoto).
4. Theory : Theoretical analysis of oscillator strength of the superlattice structures by using first principle method. It is shown that the oscillator strength is not so large even if the band structure becomes direct by the Brillouin zone-folding(Ikeda).
Luminescence from AlP/GaP superlattices : For the strong luminescence from MBE grown AlP/GaP disordered superlattices, layr thickness dependence on the luminescence intensity was investigated(Sasaki). Strain dependence of the luminescence properties was investigated for the OMVPE grown AlP/GaP short period superlattices(Kukimoto).
Various mechanisms to improve the luminescence capability for the indirect semiconductors are clear now. After this, we hope that the conducting research for the device application by further improving the luminescence capability.