The Effective Use and Recycling of Frying Oil in Household Kitchen.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05303012
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Co-operative Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 家政学
Research InstitutionAoyama Gakuin Women's Junior College
Principal Investigator
ABE Sachiko  Aoyama Gakuin Women's Junior College, Dep.of Home Economics, professor, 家政学科, 教授 (80084226)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KATAYAMA Michiko  Tokyo Kasei University, Fac.of Home Economics, Professor, 家政学部, 教授 (20056386)
IWASAKI Yoshie  Koriyama Women's University, Fac.of Home Economics, Professor, 家政学部, 教授 (40014659)
SUGITA Koichi  Showa Women's University, Fac.of Home Economics, Professor, 家政学部, 教授 (40054134)
WADA Yoshiko  Kanto Gakuin Women's Jr.Coll., Professor, 家政科, 教授 (90123207)
IWAMURA Yasuko  Bunkyo Univ.Wemen's College, Professor, 栄養科, 教授 (30086897)
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1994
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
KeywordsQuestionnaire / Frying oil / Waste edible oil / Digestibility of oil / Coloration / Wearing test / Detergency / Hand made soap / 油の色 / 油の化学的特性値 / 使用済み揚げ油 / 吸油量 / 洗浄力試験 / プリン石けん / 揚げ油の使用状況 / 変敗油脂の消化率 / 純石けん分 / 廃油石鹸
Research Abstract
1.Information regarding the uses and the disposal of frying oil in household kitchens was obtained by means of a questionnaire in the Tokyo/Kanagawa Metoropolitan area and Fukushima presecture. It became clear that foods were fried about once a week and frying oils used were disposed after being used 2 or 3 times.
2.Relationships between color and chemical characteristics of frying oils for various frying materials were investigated. Change in coloration and amount of AV of animal food frying oils was rather high, but CV,POV and AnV of frying oils for vegetable foods were higher than those for animal foods. Sunlight affected the quality of used oil preservation more than temperature.
3.The apparent digestibility of soybean and hydrogenated oils used repeatedly for frying tended to be lower than that of both untreated oils. The values of GOT,GPT,LDH,Cholinesterase, Creatine kinase etc.indicated that the allowable AV of soybean oil was between 1.75 and 2.59 and that of hydrogenated oil was between 1.82 and 2.71.
4.The frying conditions for reducing waste oil were investigated, and the experimental results indicated that temperature control during frying was most important.
5.The hand-made soaps which were called pudding-like soap were made with spent frying oils and their cleaning performance was evaluated by means of a detergency test and a wearing test. The pure soap content in hand made soaps was about 15-18%, the detergency of these soaps in 6-8g/1 solutions was neary equal to that of powder soaps on the market in the standard use concentrations. The test cloths washed with hand made soaps increased in yellowing and decreased in wetability after 20 wear and wash cycles. BOD and TOC of hand made soaps per pure soap content was simillar to those of soaps on the market.