Analyzes on Today's Japanese Chemical Education and Setup of Aims on the Basis of Interanational Points of View
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05303013
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Co-operative Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Science education
Research InstitutionScience University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
TAMARU Kenji  Science University of Tokyo, Faculty of Science, 理学部, 教授 (40011415)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKEUCHI Yoshito  The Unverstity of Tokyo, College of Arts & Sciences, 教養学部, 教授 (80012384)
INOUE Shohei  Science University of Tokyo, Faculty of Engineering, 理科工学部, 教授 (20010762)
HOSOYA Haruo  Ochanomizu University, Faculty of Science, 理学部, 教授 (10017204)
SHIMOZAWA John takashi  Saitama University, Faculty of Science, 理学部, 教授 (30008809)
FUJISHIMA Akira  The Unverstity of Tokyo, Faculty of Engineering, 工学部, 教授 (30078307)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
KeywordsChemical education in Japan / Historical background / Analysis of present state / Education system / Teacher-training system / Problems toward 21th century / Roles on international basis / Introduction to overseas / 初・中等教育 / 生涯教育 / 教員養成 / 初等・中等教育
Research Abstract
The issue "Chemical Education in Japan (2ndVer)" analyzes the state of Japanese chemical education in early '90th and summarize its problems toward21th century and roles on international basis. It includes(1)Historical Background, (2)An analysis of Japanese Current Chemical Education, on the basis of educational system, teacher training system, continuing public education, and Relation to chemical industry, and (3)deals with problems such as decreasing children, new course of study, entrance exam, abolishment of college general education, science shunning, and social education, together with appendix covering the statistics, the course of study, facts and figures at schools and universities, examples of problems on entrance exam, and so on. It is useful for introducing the Japanese current chemical education to overseas.