| Project/Area Number |
05306003
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Co-operative Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Institution | Osaka University Research Institute for Microbial Diseases, |
Principal Investigator |
NISHIMUNE Yoshitake Research Institute for Microbial Diseases, Osaka University, Department of Science for Laboratory Animal Experimentation. Professor, 微生物病研究所, 教授 (80029793)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KITOH Jyunzoh Nagoya University, School of Medicine, Institute for Laboratory Animal Reseach,, 医学部, 教授 (60022802)
ARIKAWA Jiro Hokkaido University, School of Medicine Institute for Animal Experimentation, Pr, 医学部, 教授 (10142704)
KURATA Takeshi National Institute of Health, Department of Pathology. Manager, 部長 (50012779)
DOHMAE Kayoko Research Institute for Microbial Diseases, Osaka University, Department of Scien, 微生物病研究所, 助手 (80127266)
YAMANISHI Koichi Osaka University, School of Medicine, Department of Bacteriology Professor, 医学部, 教授 (10029811)
| Project Period (FY) |
1993 – 1995
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
| Keywords | HFRS, / hantavirus infection, / zoonoses / nude rat, / 腎症候性出血熱(HFRS) / 低抗体価rat / 検査法の確立 / 抵抗体価rat |
| Research Abstract |
We found that nude rat was very sensitive in the hantavirus infection. In order to study the mechanism of hantavirus infection, nude rats were used as an indicator of the detection of infection. First of all, we have produced rats having different antibody titers by injecting different number of active viruses. In general, rats having lower antibody titers showed lower infectivity to indicator nude rats in comparison with the one having higher titers. However, almost all of the rats experimentally infected with hantavirus B-1 strain showed infectivity to nude rats except the rats having the antibody titer less than x128 for all the time observed. To check the virus genome RNA,RT-PCR was performed. The detection limit was 0.1 pfu in our experimental condition. Genome RNA was detected in the early phase of viral infection and also in reactivation phase. However, it was not detected at the later stage of infection even if the antibody titer was high. In this experimentally infected rats, all showed positive in western blotting were infective to nude rats.