PROBLEMS OF LANGUAGE AND LITERATURE IN MULTILINGUAL AND MULTICULTURAL NATIONS
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05401016
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 文学一般(含文学論・比較文学)・西洋古典
Research InstitutionCHIBA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
MAEDA Shoichi  CHIBA UNIVERSITY FACULTY OF LETTERS PROFESSOR, 文学部, 教授 (70023596)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NISHIMURA Yasutaka  CHIBA UNIVERSITY FACULTY OF LETTERS ASS.PROFESSOR, 文学部, 助教授 (00156118)
UCHIDA Chokujin  CHIBA UNIVERSITY FACULTY OF LETTERS PROFESSOR, 文学部, 教授 (90009704)
KATO Sadahide  CHIBA UNIVERSITY FACULTY OF LETTERS PROFESSOR, 文学部, 教授 (80008953)
MIDZUNOE Yuichi  CHIBA UNIVERSITY FACULTY OF LETTERS PROFESSOR, 文学部, 教授 (90009598)
KURACHI Tsuneo  CHIBA UNIVERSITY FACULTY OF LETTERS PROFESSOR, 文学部, 教授 (20062614)
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1994
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
KeywordsMulticulturalism / Multilingual Nation / Contact of Different Cultures / Theory of Communication / 多文化社会
Research Abstract
The problems of multilingual countries and multicultural societies influence various sides of politics, economics and societies according to the internationalization and pluralization of the world. In our research, we focused on problems of the culture on languages which is most closely related to the identity of the people. We chose Belgium as a model of the multilingual and multicultural nation. It is a typical dual-lingual and dual-cultural society in Europe. Belgium is the center of EU and is becoming to be the place where contacts of languages and cultures are frequently found. We conducted an opinion poll by a socio-linguistical method, and could observe and analyze the actual conditions of the contact of different languages and cultures and the problems of identity in the daily life in Belgium. As a part of our research, we planned a project of Canadian studies and, in cooperation with a research team of Laval University, Canada, investigated the real state of multiculturalism in Canada. Those cooperative researches brought us a meaningful result to our study which aims to build a global and effective model of a theory on multilingual and milticultural societies. We can consider EU to be an example of a movement of integration by multiculturalism, and so it is one of the great results that we could investigate the possibility of the existence of a multicultural federation of today by observing the history of EU and forecasting its future. Furthermore, twice we did a linguistical and cultural research in Okinawa. Those researches, so to speak, were a trial which investigated the problem of the contact of different languages and cultures in Japan from a international comparative viewpoint. The result of our research will give an effective suggestion on considering the future of Japan which is now involved in various international problems.